Taxes in Flums
Municipality in the canton of St. Gallen, FSO no. 3292
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Flums in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’859 tax a year in Flums.
- % of income
- 12.32%
- Rank in the canton
- 60 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 622
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 338
- -0.42 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’421 tax a year in Flums.
- % of income
- 14.42%
- Rank in the canton
- 60 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 869
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 425
- -0.43 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 27’373 tax a year in Flums.
- % of income
- 18.25%
- Rank in the canton
- 60 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’249
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 527
- -0.35 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’144 tax a year in Flums.
- % of income
- 7.14%
- Rank in the canton
- 60 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 673
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 593
- -0.59 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’464 tax a year in Flums.
- % of income
- 10.93%
- Rank in the canton
- 60 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 49
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 238
- -0.48 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’670 tax a year in Flums.
- % of income
- 11.67%
- Rank in the canton
- 60 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 350
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 529
- -0.53 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 20’708 tax a year in Flums.
- % of income
- 12.94%
- Rank in the canton
- 60 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 557
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 777
- -0.49 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’557 tax a year in Flums.
- % of income
- 8.37%
- Rank in the canton
- 60 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’015
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 848
- -0.57 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax9%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 4’087
- Municipal tax49%CHF 4’866
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 5’807
- Municipal tax48%CHF 6’913
- Federal tax18%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax37%CHF 10’207
- Municipal tax44%CHF 12’152
- Federal tax9%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 2’978
- Municipal tax50%CHF 3’545
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 2’344
- Municipal tax51%CHF 2’790
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 4’675
- Municipal tax48%CHF 5’566
- Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 8’155
- Municipal tax47%CHF 9’708
- Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 5’264
- Municipal tax50%CHF 6’266
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 60 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 60 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 60 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 60 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 60 of 75 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 60 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 60 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 60 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 75 municipalities of the canton of St. Gallen, 2026
Flums CHF 9’859, canton from CHF 7’367 to CHF 11’026
Flums CHF 14’421, canton from CHF 10’881 to CHF 16’080
Flums CHF 27’373, canton from CHF 21’151 to CHF 30’289
Flums CHF 7’144, canton from CHF 5’329 to CHF 7’995
Flums CHF 5’464, canton from CHF 4’036 to CHF 6’134
Flums CHF 11’670, canton from CHF 8’820 to CHF 13’006
Flums CHF 20’708, canton from CHF 15’738 to CHF 23’038
Flums CHF 12’557, canton from CHF 9’349 to CHF 14’061
2023 to 2026
- 10’1972023
- 9’9252024
- 9’8612025
- 9’8592026
- 14’8462023
- 14’5262024
- 14’4272025
- 14’4212026
- 27’9002023
- 27’5192024
- 27’3832025
- 27’3732026
- 7’7372023
- 7’2712024
- 7’1442025
- 7’1442026
- 5’7022023
- 5’5082024
- 5’4642025
- 5’4642026
- 12’1992023
- 11’8092024
- 11’6702025
- 11’6702026
- 21’4852023
- 20’8852024
- 20’7142025
- 20’7082026
- 13’4052023
- 12’7932024
- 12’5572025
- 12’5572026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’972 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’697 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’972 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’697 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’972 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’697 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’404 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’875 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’875 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’972 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’697 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’972 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’697 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’972 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’697 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’241 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’241 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’241 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in FlumsMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of St. Gallen
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).