Taxes in Rorschach
Municipality in the canton of St. Gallen, FSO no. 3215
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Rorschach in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’014 tax a year in Rorschach.
- % of income
- 12.52%
- Rank in the canton
- 64 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 467
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 344
- -0.43 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’642 tax a year in Rorschach.
- % of income
- 14.64%
- Rank in the canton
- 64 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 648
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 431
- -0.43 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 27’762 tax a year in Rorschach.
- % of income
- 18.51%
- Rank in the canton
- 64 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’860
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 533
- -0.36 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’257 tax a year in Rorschach.
- % of income
- 7.26%
- Rank in the canton
- 64 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 560
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 603
- -0.60 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’553 tax a year in Rorschach.
- % of income
- 11.11%
- Rank in the canton
- 64 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 40
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 242
- -0.48 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’848 tax a year in Rorschach.
- % of income
- 11.85%
- Rank in the canton
- 64 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 172
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 537
- -0.54 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 21’019 tax a year in Rorschach.
- % of income
- 13.14%
- Rank in the canton
- 64 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 246
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 786
- -0.49 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’758 tax a year in Rorschach.
- % of income
- 8.51%
- Rank in the canton
- 64 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 814
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 859
- -0.57 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax9%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 4’087
- Municipal tax50%CHF 5’021
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 5’807
- Municipal tax49%CHF 7’134
- Federal tax18%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax37%CHF 10’207
- Municipal tax45%CHF 12’541
- Federal tax9%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 2’978
- Municipal tax50%CHF 3’658
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 2’344
- Municipal tax52%CHF 2’879
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 4’675
- Municipal tax48%CHF 5’744
- Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 8’155
- Municipal tax48%CHF 10’019
- Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 5’264
- Municipal tax51%CHF 6’467
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 64 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 64 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 64 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 64 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 64 of 75 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 64 of 75 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 64 of 75 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 64 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 75 municipalities of the canton of St. Gallen, 2026
Rorschach CHF 10’014, canton from CHF 7’367 to CHF 11’026
Rorschach CHF 14’642, canton from CHF 10’881 to CHF 16’080
Rorschach CHF 27’762, canton from CHF 21’151 to CHF 30’289
Rorschach CHF 7’257, canton from CHF 5’329 to CHF 7’995
Rorschach CHF 5’553, canton from CHF 4’036 to CHF 6’134
Rorschach CHF 11’848, canton from CHF 8’820 to CHF 13’006
Rorschach CHF 21’019, canton from CHF 15’738 to CHF 23’038
Rorschach CHF 12’758, canton from CHF 9’349 to CHF 14’061
2023 to 2026
- 10’3582023
- 10’0822024
- 10’0172025
- 10’0142026
- 15’0732023
- 14’7482024
- 14’6482025
- 14’6422026
- 28’2952023
- 27’9092024
- 27’7712025
- 27’7622026
- 7’8602023
- 7’3862024
- 7’2572025
- 7’2572026
- 5’7952023
- 5’5972024
- 5’5532025
- 5’5532026
- 12’3852023
- 11’9892024
- 11’8482025
- 11’8482026
- 21’8052023
- 21’1982024
- 21’0252025
- 21’0192026
- 13’6172023
- 12’9962024
- 12’7582025
- 12’7582026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’999 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’734 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’999 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’734 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’999 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’734 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’424 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’902 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’902 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’999 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’734 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’999 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’734 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’999 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’734 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’288 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’274 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’274 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in RorschachMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of St. Gallen
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).