Taxes in Wattwil

Municipality in the canton of St. Gallen, FSO no. 3379

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Wattwil in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’014 tax a year in Wattwil.

% of income
12.52%
Rank in the canton
64 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 467
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 465
-0.58 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’642 tax a year in Wattwil.

% of income
14.64%
Rank in the canton
64 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 648
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 600
-0.60 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 27’762 tax a year in Wattwil.

% of income
18.51%
Rank in the canton
64 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’860
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 829
-0.55 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’257 tax a year in Wattwil.

% of income
7.26%
Rank in the canton
64 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 560
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 694
-0.69 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’553 tax a year in Wattwil.

% of income
11.11%
Rank in the canton
64 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 40
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 312
-0.62 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’848 tax a year in Wattwil.

% of income
11.85%
Rank in the canton
64 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 172
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 676
-0.68 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 21’019 tax a year in Wattwil.

% of income
13.14%
Rank in the canton
64 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 246
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’027
-0.64 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’758 tax a year in Wattwil.

% of income
8.51%
Rank in the canton
64 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 814
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’018
-0.68 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax9%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 4’087
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 5’021
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 5’807
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 7’134
  • Federal tax18%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 10’207
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 12’541
  • Federal tax9%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 2’978
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 3’658
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 2’344
  • Municipal tax52%CHF 2’879
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 4’675
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 5’744
  • Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 8’155
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 10’019
  • Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 5’264
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 6’467

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 64 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 7’367
  • Canton medianCHF 9’469
  • WattwilCHF 10’014
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • LütisburgCHF 11’026

Rank 64 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 10’881
  • Canton medianCHF 13’868
  • WattwilCHF 14’642
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • LütisburgCHF 16’080

Rank 64 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 21’151
  • Canton medianCHF 26’401
  • WattwilCHF 27’762
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • LütisburgCHF 30’289

Rank 64 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 5’329
  • Canton medianCHF 6’860
  • WattwilCHF 7’257
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • LütisburgCHF 7’995

Rank 64 of 75 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 4’036
  • Canton medianCHF 5’241
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • WattwilCHF 5’553
  • LütisburgCHF 6’134

Rank 64 of 75 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 8’820
  • Canton medianCHF 11’225
  • WattwilCHF 11’848
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • LütisburgCHF 13’006

Rank 64 of 75 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 15’738
  • Canton medianCHF 19’931
  • WattwilCHF 21’019
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • LütisburgCHF 23’038

Rank 64 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 9’349
  • Canton medianCHF 12’056
  • WattwilCHF 12’758
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • LütisburgCHF 14’061

All 75 municipalities of the canton of St. Gallen, 2026

Wattwil CHF 10’014, canton from CHF 7’367 to CHF 11’026

Balgach CHF 7’367Lütisburg CHF 11’026

Wattwil CHF 14’642, canton from CHF 10’881 to CHF 16’080

Balgach CHF 10’881Lütisburg CHF 16’080

Wattwil CHF 27’762, canton from CHF 21’151 to CHF 30’289

Balgach CHF 21’151Lütisburg CHF 30’289

Wattwil CHF 7’257, canton from CHF 5’329 to CHF 7’995

Balgach CHF 5’329Lütisburg CHF 7’995

Wattwil CHF 5’553, canton from CHF 4’036 to CHF 6’134

Balgach CHF 4’036Lütisburg CHF 6’134

Wattwil CHF 11’848, canton from CHF 8’820 to CHF 13’006

Balgach CHF 8’820Lütisburg CHF 13’006

Wattwil CHF 21’019, canton from CHF 15’738 to CHF 23’038

Balgach CHF 15’738Lütisburg CHF 23’038

Wattwil CHF 12’758, canton from CHF 9’349 to CHF 14’061

Balgach CHF 9’349Lütisburg CHF 14’061

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’999
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’734
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’999
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’734
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’999
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’734
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’424
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’902
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’902
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’999
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’734
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’999
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’734
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’999
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’734
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’288
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’274
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’274

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Wattwil

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).