Taxes in Val-de-Charmey

Municipality in the canton of Fribourg, FSO no. 2163

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Val-de-Charmey in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’969 tax a year in Val-de-Charmey.

% of income
14.96%
Rank in the canton
101 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’488
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 5
-0.01 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 17’179 tax a year in Val-de-Charmey.

% of income
17.18%
Rank in the canton
101 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’889
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 118
-0.12 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 32’156 tax a year in Val-de-Charmey.

% of income
21.44%
Rank in the canton
101 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’534
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 193
-0.13 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’975 tax a year in Val-de-Charmey.

% of income
9.97%
Rank in the canton
101 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’158
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 69
-0.07 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’137 tax a year in Val-de-Charmey.

% of income
12.27%
Rank in the canton
101 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 624
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 27
-0.05 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’340 tax a year in Val-de-Charmey.

% of income
14.34%
Rank in the canton
101 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’320
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 80
-0.08 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 24’773 tax a year in Val-de-Charmey.

% of income
15.48%
Rank in the canton
101 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’508
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 189
-0.12 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’981 tax a year in Val-de-Charmey.

% of income
11.32%
Rank in the canton
101 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’409
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 166
-0.11 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 5’716
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 5’347
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 7’997
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 7’481
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 14’024
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 13’118
  • Federal tax6%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 4’833
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 4’521
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 3’000
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 2’807
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 6’671
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 6’240
  • Federal tax11%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 11’330
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 10’598
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 8’243
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 7’711

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 101 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 8’527
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 11’445
  • Val-de-CharmeyCHF 11’969
  • JaunCHF 12’576

Rank 101 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 12’364
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 16’446
  • Val-de-CharmeyCHF 17’179
  • JaunCHF 18’028

Rank 101 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 23’713
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 30’870
  • Val-de-CharmeyCHF 32’156
  • JaunCHF 33’646

Rank 101 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 7’065
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Canton medianCHF 9’532
  • Val-de-CharmeyCHF 9’975
  • JaunCHF 10’488

Rank 101 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 4’330
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Canton medianCHF 5’862
  • Val-de-CharmeyCHF 6’137
  • JaunCHF 6’455

Rank 101 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 10’324
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Canton medianCHF 13’729
  • Val-de-CharmeyCHF 14’340
  • JaunCHF 15’049

Rank 101 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 17’952
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Canton medianCHF 23’735
  • Val-de-CharmeyCHF 24’773
  • JaunCHF 25’977

Rank 101 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 12’018
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Canton medianCHF 16’225
  • Val-de-CharmeyCHF 16’981
  • JaunCHF 17’856

All 119 municipalities of the canton of Fribourg, 2026

Val-de-Charmey CHF 11’969, canton from CHF 8’527 to CHF 12’576

Greng CHF 8’527Jaun CHF 12’576

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Val-de-Charmey CHF 17’179, canton from CHF 12’364 to CHF 18’028

Greng CHF 12’364Jaun CHF 18’028

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Val-de-Charmey CHF 32’156, canton from CHF 23’713 to CHF 33’646

Greng CHF 23’713Jaun CHF 33’646

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Val-de-Charmey CHF 9’975, canton from CHF 7’065 to CHF 10’488

Greng CHF 7’065Jaun CHF 10’488

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Val-de-Charmey CHF 6’137, canton from CHF 4’330 to CHF 6’455

Greng CHF 4’330Jaun CHF 6’455

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Val-de-Charmey CHF 14’340, canton from CHF 10’324 to CHF 15’049

Greng CHF 10’324Jaun CHF 15’049

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Val-de-Charmey CHF 24’773, canton from CHF 17’952 to CHF 25’977

Greng CHF 17’952Jaun CHF 25’977

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Val-de-Charmey CHF 16’981, canton from CHF 12’018 to CHF 17’856

Greng CHF 12’018Jaun CHF 17’856

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’271
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’154
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’271
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’154
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’271
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’154
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’683
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’314
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’206
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’271
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’154
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’271
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’154
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’271
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’154
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’878
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’637
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’637

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Val-de-Charmey

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).