Taxes in Le Châtelard
Municipality in the canton of Fribourg, FSO no. 2067
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Le Châtelard in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’981 tax a year in Le Châtelard.
- % of income
- 14.98%
- Rank in the canton
- 102 of 119
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’500
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 5
- -0.01 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 17’195 tax a year in Le Châtelard.
- % of income
- 17.20%
- Rank in the canton
- 102 of 119
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’905
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 118
- -0.12 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 32’185 tax a year in Le Châtelard.
- % of income
- 21.46%
- Rank in the canton
- 102 of 119
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’563
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 193
- -0.13 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’985 tax a year in Le Châtelard.
- % of income
- 9.98%
- Rank in the canton
- 102 of 119
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’168
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 69
- -0.07 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’143 tax a year in Le Châtelard.
- % of income
- 12.29%
- Rank in the canton
- 102 of 119
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 630
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 27
- -0.05 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’354 tax a year in Le Châtelard.
- % of income
- 14.35%
- Rank in the canton
- 102 of 119
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’334
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 80
- -0.08 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 24’797 tax a year in Le Châtelard.
- % of income
- 15.50%
- Rank in the canton
- 102 of 119
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’532
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 189
- -0.12 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’998 tax a year in Le Châtelard.
- % of income
- 11.33%
- Rank in the canton
- 102 of 119
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’426
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 166
- -0.11 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax8%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax48%CHF 5’716
- Municipal tax45%CHF 5’359
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax47%CHF 7’997
- Municipal tax44%CHF 7’497
- Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 14’024
- Municipal tax41%CHF 13’147
- Federal tax6%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax48%CHF 4’833
- Municipal tax45%CHF 4’531
- Federal tax5%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax49%CHF 3’000
- Municipal tax46%CHF 2’813
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax46%CHF 6’671
- Municipal tax44%CHF 6’254
- Federal tax11%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax46%CHF 11’330
- Municipal tax43%CHF 10’622
- Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax48%CHF 8’243
- Municipal tax45%CHF 7’728
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 102 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 102 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 102 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 102 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 102 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 102 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 102 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 102 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median
All 119 municipalities of the canton of Fribourg, 2026
Le Châtelard CHF 11’981, canton from CHF 8’527 to CHF 12’576
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Le Châtelard CHF 17’195, canton from CHF 12’364 to CHF 18’028
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Le Châtelard CHF 32’185, canton from CHF 23’713 to CHF 33’646
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Le Châtelard CHF 9’985, canton from CHF 7’065 to CHF 10’488
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Le Châtelard CHF 6’143, canton from CHF 4’330 to CHF 6’455
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Le Châtelard CHF 14’354, canton from CHF 10’324 to CHF 15’049
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Le Châtelard CHF 24’797, canton from CHF 17’952 to CHF 25’977
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Le Châtelard CHF 16’998, canton from CHF 12’018 to CHF 17’856
1 dot = 3 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 11’9862023
- 11’9682024
- 11’9812025
- 11’9812026
- 17’3132023
- 17’2472024
- 17’1992025
- 17’1952026
- 32’3782023
- 32’2702024
- 32’1912025
- 32’1852026
- 10’0542023
- 10’0112024
- 9’9852025
- 9’9852026
- 6’1702023
- 6’1552024
- 6’1432025
- 6’1432026
- 14’4342023
- 14’3912024
- 14’3542025
- 14’3542026
- 24’9862023
- 24’8662024
- 24’7982025
- 24’7972026
- 17’1642023
- 17’0712024
- 16’9982025
- 16’9982026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’272 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’156 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’272 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’156 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’272 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’156 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’685 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’317 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’208 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’272 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’156 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’272 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’156 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’272 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’156 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’881 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’640 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’640 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in Le ChâtelardMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Fribourg
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).