Taxes in Billens-Hennens

Municipality in the canton of Fribourg, FSO no. 2063

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Billens-Hennens in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 12’278 tax a year in Billens-Hennens.

% of income
15.35%
Rank in the canton
115 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’797
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 5
-0.01 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 17’612 tax a year in Billens-Hennens.

% of income
17.61%
Rank in the canton
115 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’322
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 118
-0.12 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 32’915 tax a year in Billens-Hennens.

% of income
21.94%
Rank in the canton
115 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’293
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 193
-0.13 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’236 tax a year in Billens-Hennens.

% of income
10.24%
Rank in the canton
115 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’419
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 69
-0.07 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’299 tax a year in Billens-Hennens.

% of income
12.60%
Rank in the canton
115 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 786
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 27
-0.05 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’702 tax a year in Billens-Hennens.

% of income
14.70%
Rank in the canton
115 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’682
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 80
-0.08 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 25’387 tax a year in Billens-Hennens.

% of income
15.87%
Rank in the canton
115 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 4’122
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 189
-0.12 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 17’427 tax a year in Billens-Hennens.

% of income
11.62%
Rank in the canton
115 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’855
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 166
-0.11 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax7%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 5’716
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 5’656
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 7’997
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 7’914
  • Federal tax15%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 14’024
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 13’877
  • Federal tax6%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 4’833
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 4’782
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 3’000
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 2’969
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 6’671
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 6’602
  • Federal tax11%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 11’330
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 11’212
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 8’243
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 8’157

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 115 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 8’527
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 11’445
  • Billens-HennensCHF 12’278
  • JaunCHF 12’576

Rank 115 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 12’364
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 16’446
  • Billens-HennensCHF 17’612
  • JaunCHF 18’028

Rank 115 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 23’713
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 30’870
  • Billens-HennensCHF 32’915
  • JaunCHF 33’646

Rank 115 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 7’065
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Canton medianCHF 9’532
  • Billens-HennensCHF 10’236
  • JaunCHF 10’488

Rank 115 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 4’330
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Canton medianCHF 5’862
  • Billens-HennensCHF 6’299
  • JaunCHF 6’455

Rank 115 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 10’324
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Canton medianCHF 13’729
  • Billens-HennensCHF 14’702
  • JaunCHF 15’049

Rank 115 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 17’952
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Canton medianCHF 23’735
  • Billens-HennensCHF 25’387
  • JaunCHF 25’977

Rank 115 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 12’018
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Canton medianCHF 16’225
  • Billens-HennensCHF 17’427
  • JaunCHF 17’856

All 119 municipalities of the canton of Fribourg, 2026

Billens-Hennens CHF 12’278, canton from CHF 8’527 to CHF 12’576

Greng CHF 8’527Jaun CHF 12’576

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Billens-Hennens CHF 17’612, canton from CHF 12’364 to CHF 18’028

Greng CHF 12’364Jaun CHF 18’028

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Billens-Hennens CHF 32’915, canton from CHF 23’713 to CHF 33’646

Greng CHF 23’713Jaun CHF 33’646

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Billens-Hennens CHF 10’236, canton from CHF 7’065 to CHF 10’488

Greng CHF 7’065Jaun CHF 10’488

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Billens-Hennens CHF 6’299, canton from CHF 4’330 to CHF 6’455

Greng CHF 4’330Jaun CHF 6’455

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Billens-Hennens CHF 14’702, canton from CHF 10’324 to CHF 15’049

Greng CHF 10’324Jaun CHF 15’049

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Billens-Hennens CHF 25’387, canton from CHF 17’952 to CHF 25’977

Greng CHF 17’952Jaun CHF 25’977

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Billens-Hennens CHF 17’427, canton from CHF 12’018 to CHF 17’856

Greng CHF 12’018Jaun CHF 17’856

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’322
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’225
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’322
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’225
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’322
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’225
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’723
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’370
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’259
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’322
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’225
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’322
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’225
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’322
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’225
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’970
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’700
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’700

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Billens-Hennens

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).