Taxes in Cressier (FR)

Municipality in the canton of Fribourg, FSO no. 2257

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Cressier (FR) in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’671 tax a year in Cressier (FR).

% of income
13.34%
Rank in the canton
14 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 190
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 8
-0.01 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’363 tax a year in Cressier (FR).

% of income
15.36%
Rank in the canton
14 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 73
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 118
-0.12 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 28’971 tax a year in Cressier (FR).

% of income
19.31%
Rank in the canton
14 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 651
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 193
-0.13 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’877 tax a year in Cressier (FR).

% of income
8.88%
Rank in the canton
14 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’060
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 69
-0.07 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’455 tax a year in Cressier (FR).

% of income
10.91%
Rank in the canton
14 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 58
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 27
-0.05 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’825 tax a year in Cressier (FR).

% of income
12.82%
Rank in the canton
14 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 805
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 80
-0.08 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 22’200 tax a year in Cressier (FR).

% of income
13.88%
Rank in the canton
14 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 935
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 189
-0.12 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 15’109 tax a year in Cressier (FR).

% of income
10.07%
Rank in the canton
14 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’537
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 166
-0.11 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax54%CHF 5’716
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 4’049
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 7’997
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 5’665
  • Federal tax17%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 14’024
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 9’933
  • Federal tax7%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax54%CHF 4’833
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 3’423
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 3’000
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 2’125
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 6’671
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 4’725
  • Federal tax13%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 11’330
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 8’025
  • Federal tax7%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 8’243
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 5’839

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 14 of 119 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 8’527
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Cressier (FR)CHF 10’671
  • Canton medianCHF 11’445
  • JaunCHF 12’576

Rank 14 of 119 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 12’364
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Cressier (FR)CHF 15’363
  • Canton medianCHF 16’446
  • JaunCHF 18’028

Rank 14 of 119 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 23’713
  • Cressier (FR)CHF 28’971
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 30’870
  • JaunCHF 33’646

Rank 14 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 7’065
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Cressier (FR)CHF 8’877
  • Canton medianCHF 9’532
  • JaunCHF 10’488

Rank 14 of 119 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 4’330
  • Cressier (FR)CHF 5’455
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Canton medianCHF 5’862
  • JaunCHF 6’455

Rank 14 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 10’324
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Cressier (FR)CHF 12’825
  • Canton medianCHF 13’729
  • JaunCHF 15’049

Rank 14 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 17’952
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Cressier (FR)CHF 22’200
  • Canton medianCHF 23’735
  • JaunCHF 25’977

Rank 14 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 12’018
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Cressier (FR)CHF 15’109
  • Canton medianCHF 16’225
  • JaunCHF 17’856

All 119 municipalities of the canton of Fribourg, 2026

Cressier (FR) CHF 10’671, canton from CHF 8’527 to CHF 12’576

Greng CHF 8’527Jaun CHF 12’576

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Cressier (FR) CHF 15’363, canton from CHF 12’364 to CHF 18’028

Greng CHF 12’364Jaun CHF 18’028

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Cressier (FR) CHF 28’971, canton from CHF 23’713 to CHF 33’646

Greng CHF 23’713Jaun CHF 33’646

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Cressier (FR) CHF 8’877, canton from CHF 7’065 to CHF 10’488

Greng CHF 7’065Jaun CHF 10’488

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Cressier (FR) CHF 5’455, canton from CHF 4’330 to CHF 6’455

Greng CHF 4’330Jaun CHF 6’455

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Cressier (FR) CHF 12’825, canton from CHF 10’324 to CHF 15’049

Greng CHF 10’324Jaun CHF 15’049

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Cressier (FR) CHF 22’200, canton from CHF 17’952 to CHF 25’977

Greng CHF 17’952Jaun CHF 25’977

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Cressier (FR) CHF 15’109, canton from CHF 12’018 to CHF 17’856

Greng CHF 12’018Jaun CHF 17’856

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’057
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’852
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’057
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’852
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’057
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’852
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’510
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’078
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’982
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’057
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’852
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’057
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’852
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’057
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’852
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’491
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’375
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’375

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Cressier (FR)

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).