Taxes in Ried bei Kerzers

Municipality in the canton of Fribourg, FSO no. 2276

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Ried bei Kerzers in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’939 tax a year in Ried bei Kerzers.

% of income
13.67%
Rank in the canton
20 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 458
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 7
-0.01 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’737 tax a year in Ried bei Kerzers.

% of income
15.74%
Rank in the canton
20 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 447
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 118
-0.12 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 29’629 tax a year in Ried bei Kerzers.

% of income
19.75%
Rank in the canton
20 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 7
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 193
-0.13 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’104 tax a year in Ried bei Kerzers.

% of income
9.10%
Rank in the canton
20 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’287
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 69
-0.07 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’596 tax a year in Ried bei Kerzers.

% of income
11.19%
Rank in the canton
20 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 83
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 27
-0.05 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’138 tax a year in Ried bei Kerzers.

% of income
13.14%
Rank in the canton
20 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’118
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 80
-0.08 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 22’731 tax a year in Ried bei Kerzers.

% of income
14.21%
Rank in the canton
20 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’466
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 189
-0.12 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 15’495 tax a year in Ried bei Kerzers.

% of income
10.33%
Rank in the canton
20 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’923
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 166
-0.11 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 5’716
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 4’317
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 7’997
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 6’039
  • Federal tax17%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 14’024
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 10’591
  • Federal tax7%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax53%CHF 4’833
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 3’650
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax54%CHF 3’000
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 2’266
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 6’671
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 5’038
  • Federal tax13%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax50%CHF 11’330
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 8’556
  • Federal tax7%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax53%CHF 8’243
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 6’225

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 20 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 8’527
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Ried bei KerzersCHF 10’939
  • Canton medianCHF 11’445
  • JaunCHF 12’576

Rank 20 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 12’364
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Ried bei KerzersCHF 15’737
  • Canton medianCHF 16’446
  • JaunCHF 18’028

Rank 20 of 119 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 23’713
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Ried bei KerzersCHF 29’629
  • Canton medianCHF 30’870
  • JaunCHF 33’646

Rank 20 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 7’065
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Ried bei KerzersCHF 9’104
  • Canton medianCHF 9’532
  • JaunCHF 10’488

Rank 20 of 119 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 4’330
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Ried bei KerzersCHF 5’596
  • Canton medianCHF 5’862
  • JaunCHF 6’455

Rank 20 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 10’324
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Ried bei KerzersCHF 13’138
  • Canton medianCHF 13’729
  • JaunCHF 15’049

Rank 20 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 17’952
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Ried bei KerzersCHF 22’731
  • Canton medianCHF 23’735
  • JaunCHF 25’977

Rank 20 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 12’018
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Ried bei KerzersCHF 15’495
  • Canton medianCHF 16’225
  • JaunCHF 17’856

All 119 municipalities of the canton of Fribourg, 2026

Ried bei Kerzers CHF 10’939, canton from CHF 8’527 to CHF 12’576

Greng CHF 8’527Jaun CHF 12’576

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Ried bei Kerzers CHF 15’737, canton from CHF 12’364 to CHF 18’028

Greng CHF 12’364Jaun CHF 18’028

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Ried bei Kerzers CHF 29’629, canton from CHF 23’713 to CHF 33’646

Greng CHF 23’713Jaun CHF 33’646

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Ried bei Kerzers CHF 9’104, canton from CHF 7’065 to CHF 10’488

Greng CHF 7’065Jaun CHF 10’488

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Ried bei Kerzers CHF 5’596, canton from CHF 4’330 to CHF 6’455

Greng CHF 4’330Jaun CHF 6’455

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Ried bei Kerzers CHF 13’138, canton from CHF 10’324 to CHF 15’049

Greng CHF 10’324Jaun CHF 15’049

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Ried bei Kerzers CHF 22’731, canton from CHF 17’952 to CHF 25’977

Greng CHF 17’952Jaun CHF 25’977

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Ried bei Kerzers CHF 15’495, canton from CHF 12’018 to CHF 17’856

Greng CHF 12’018Jaun CHF 17’856

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’101
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’913
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’101
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’913
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’101
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’913
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’546
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’127
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’029
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’101
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’913
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’101
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’913
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’101
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’913
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’571
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’429
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’429

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Ried bei Kerzers

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).