Taxes in Muntelier

Municipality in the canton of Fribourg, FSO no. 2274

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Muntelier in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’897 tax a year in Muntelier.

% of income
12.37%
Rank in the canton
4 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 584
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 188
-0.23 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’280 tax a year in Muntelier.

% of income
14.28%
Rank in the canton
4 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’010
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 368
-0.37 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 27’072 tax a year in Muntelier.

% of income
18.05%
Rank in the canton
4 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’550
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 632
-0.42 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’223 tax a year in Muntelier.

% of income
8.22%
Rank in the canton
4 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 406
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 220
-0.22 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’049 tax a year in Muntelier.

% of income
10.10%
Rank in the canton
4 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 464
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 121
-0.24 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’922 tax a year in Muntelier.

% of income
11.92%
Rank in the canton
4 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 98
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 289
-0.29 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 20’666 tax a year in Muntelier.

% of income
12.92%
Rank in the canton
4 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 599
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 543
-0.34 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 13’993 tax a year in Muntelier.

% of income
9.33%
Rank in the canton
4 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 421
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 423
-0.28 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax9%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax58%CHF 5’716
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 3’275
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 7’997
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 4’582
  • Federal tax19%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 14’024
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 8’034
  • Federal tax8%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 4’833
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 2’769
  • Federal tax7%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 3’000
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 1’719
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 6’671
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 3’822
  • Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 11’330
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 6’491
  • Federal tax7%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 8’243
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 4’723

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 4 of 119 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 8’527
  • MuntelierCHF 9’897
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 11’445
  • JaunCHF 12’576

Rank 4 of 119 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 12’364
  • MuntelierCHF 14’280
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 16’446
  • JaunCHF 18’028

Rank 4 of 119 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 23’713
  • MuntelierCHF 27’072
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 30’870
  • JaunCHF 33’646

Rank 4 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 7’065
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • MuntelierCHF 8’223
  • Canton medianCHF 9’532
  • JaunCHF 10’488

Rank 4 of 119 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 4’330
  • MuntelierCHF 5’049
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Canton medianCHF 5’862
  • JaunCHF 6’455

Rank 4 of 119 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 10’324
  • MuntelierCHF 11’922
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Canton medianCHF 13’729
  • JaunCHF 15’049

Rank 4 of 119 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 17’952
  • MuntelierCHF 20’666
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Canton medianCHF 23’735
  • JaunCHF 25’977

Rank 4 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 12’018
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • MuntelierCHF 13’993
  • Canton medianCHF 16’225
  • JaunCHF 17’856

All 119 municipalities of the canton of Fribourg, 2026

Muntelier CHF 9’897, canton from CHF 8’527 to CHF 12’576

Greng CHF 8’527Jaun CHF 12’576

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Muntelier CHF 14’280, canton from CHF 12’364 to CHF 18’028

Greng CHF 12’364Jaun CHF 18’028

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Muntelier CHF 27’072, canton from CHF 23’713 to CHF 33’646

Greng CHF 23’713Jaun CHF 33’646

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Muntelier CHF 8’223, canton from CHF 7’065 to CHF 10’488

Greng CHF 7’065Jaun CHF 10’488

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Muntelier CHF 5’049, canton from CHF 4’330 to CHF 6’455

Greng CHF 4’330Jaun CHF 6’455

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Muntelier CHF 11’922, canton from CHF 10’324 to CHF 15’049

Greng CHF 10’324Jaun CHF 15’049

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Muntelier CHF 20’666, canton from CHF 17’952 to CHF 25’977

Greng CHF 17’952Jaun CHF 25’977

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Muntelier CHF 13’993, canton from CHF 12’018 to CHF 17’856

Greng CHF 12’018Jaun CHF 17’856

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’930
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’672
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’930
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’672
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’930
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’672
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’408
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’937
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’849
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’930
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’672
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’930
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’672
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’930
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’672
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’261
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’219
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’219

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Muntelier

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).