Taxes in Meyriez

Municipality in the canton of Fribourg, FSO no. 2271

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Meyriez in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’075 tax a year in Meyriez.

% of income
12.59%
Rank in the canton
6 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 406
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
+CHF 329
+0.41 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’530 tax a year in Meyriez.

% of income
14.53%
Rank in the canton
6 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 760
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
+CHF 357
+0.36 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 27’511 tax a year in Meyriez.

% of income
18.34%
Rank in the canton
6 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’111
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
+CHF 640
+0.43 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’374 tax a year in Meyriez.

% of income
8.37%
Rank in the canton
6 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 557
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
+CHF 218
+0.22 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’143 tax a year in Meyriez.

% of income
10.29%
Rank in the canton
6 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 370
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
+CHF 151
+0.30 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’131 tax a year in Meyriez.

% of income
12.13%
Rank in the canton
6 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 111
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
+CHF 317
+0.32 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 21’020 tax a year in Meyriez.

% of income
13.14%
Rank in the canton
6 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 245
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
+CHF 484
+0.30 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 14’250 tax a year in Meyriez.

% of income
9.50%
Rank in the canton
6 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 678
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
+CHF 323
+0.22 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax9%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax57%CHF 5’716
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 3’453
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 7’997
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 4’832
  • Federal tax18%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 14’024
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 8’473
  • Federal tax7%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax58%CHF 4’833
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 2’920
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax58%CHF 3’000
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 1’813
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 6’671
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 4’031
  • Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax54%CHF 11’330
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 6’845
  • Federal tax7%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax58%CHF 8’243
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 4’980

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 6 of 119 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 8’527
  • MeyriezCHF 10’075
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 11’445
  • JaunCHF 12’576

Rank 6 of 119 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 12’364
  • MeyriezCHF 14’530
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 16’446
  • JaunCHF 18’028

Rank 6 of 119 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 23’713
  • MeyriezCHF 27’511
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 30’870
  • JaunCHF 33’646

Rank 6 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 7’065
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • MeyriezCHF 8’374
  • Canton medianCHF 9’532
  • JaunCHF 10’488

Rank 6 of 119 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 4’330
  • MeyriezCHF 5’143
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Canton medianCHF 5’862
  • JaunCHF 6’455

Rank 6 of 119 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 10’324
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • MeyriezCHF 12’131
  • Canton medianCHF 13’729
  • JaunCHF 15’049

Rank 6 of 119 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 17’952
  • MeyriezCHF 21’020
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Canton medianCHF 23’735
  • JaunCHF 25’977

Rank 6 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 12’018
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • MeyriezCHF 14’250
  • Canton medianCHF 16’225
  • JaunCHF 17’856

All 119 municipalities of the canton of Fribourg, 2026

Meyriez CHF 10’075, canton from CHF 8’527 to CHF 12’576

Greng CHF 8’527Jaun CHF 12’576

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Meyriez CHF 14’530, canton from CHF 12’364 to CHF 18’028

Greng CHF 12’364Jaun CHF 18’028

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Meyriez CHF 27’511, canton from CHF 23’713 to CHF 33’646

Greng CHF 23’713Jaun CHF 33’646

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Meyriez CHF 8’374, canton from CHF 7’065 to CHF 10’488

Greng CHF 7’065Jaun CHF 10’488

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Meyriez CHF 5’143, canton from CHF 4’330 to CHF 6’455

Greng CHF 4’330Jaun CHF 6’455

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Meyriez CHF 12’131, canton from CHF 10’324 to CHF 15’049

Greng CHF 10’324Jaun CHF 15’049

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Meyriez CHF 21’020, canton from CHF 17’952 to CHF 25’977

Greng CHF 17’952Jaun CHF 25’977

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Meyriez CHF 14’250, canton from CHF 12’018 to CHF 17’856

Greng CHF 12’018Jaun CHF 17’856

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’959
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’713
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’959
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’713
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’959
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’713
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’432
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’970
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’880
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’959
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’713
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’959
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’713
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’959
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’713
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’313
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’254
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’254

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Meyriez

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).