Taxes in Grolley-Ponthaux

Municipality in the canton of Fribourg, FSO no. 2239

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Grolley-Ponthaux in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’385 tax a year in Grolley-Ponthaux.

% of income
14.23%
Rank in the canton
46 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 904
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2025
CHF 0
0.00 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’362 tax a year in Grolley-Ponthaux.

% of income
16.36%
Rank in the canton
46 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’072
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2025
-CHF 4
0.00 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 30’724 tax a year in Grolley-Ponthaux.

% of income
20.48%
Rank in the canton
46 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’102
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2025
-CHF 6
0.00 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’481 tax a year in Grolley-Ponthaux.

% of income
9.48%
Rank in the canton
46 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’664
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2025
CHF 0
0.00 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’830 tax a year in Grolley-Ponthaux.

% of income
11.66%
Rank in the canton
46 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 317
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2025
CHF 0
0.00 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’659 tax a year in Grolley-Ponthaux.

% of income
13.66%
Rank in the canton
46 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’639
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2025
CHF 0
0.00 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 23’617 tax a year in Grolley-Ponthaux.

% of income
14.76%
Rank in the canton
46 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’352
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2025
-CHF 1
0.00 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’139 tax a year in Grolley-Ponthaux.

% of income
10.76%
Rank in the canton
46 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’567
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2025
CHF 0
0.00 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax50%CHF 5’716
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 4’763
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 7’997
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 6’664
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 14’024
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 11’686
  • Federal tax7%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 4’833
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 4’027
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 3’000
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 2’500
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 6’671
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 5’559
  • Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 11’330
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 9’442
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 8’243
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 6’869

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 46 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 8’527
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Grolley-PonthauxCHF 11’385
  • Canton medianCHF 11’445
  • JaunCHF 12’576

Rank 46 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 12’364
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Grolley-PonthauxCHF 16’362
  • Canton medianCHF 16’446
  • JaunCHF 18’028

Rank 46 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 23’713
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Grolley-PonthauxCHF 30’724
  • Canton medianCHF 30’870
  • JaunCHF 33’646

Rank 46 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 7’065
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Grolley-PonthauxCHF 9’481
  • Canton medianCHF 9’532
  • JaunCHF 10’488

Rank 46 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 4’330
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Grolley-PonthauxCHF 5’830
  • Canton medianCHF 5’862
  • JaunCHF 6’455

Rank 46 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 10’324
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Grolley-PonthauxCHF 13’659
  • Canton medianCHF 13’729
  • JaunCHF 15’049

Rank 46 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 17’952
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Grolley-PonthauxCHF 23’617
  • Canton medianCHF 23’735
  • JaunCHF 25’977

Rank 46 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 12’018
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Grolley-PonthauxCHF 16’139
  • Canton medianCHF 16’225
  • JaunCHF 17’856

All 119 municipalities of the canton of Fribourg, 2026

Grolley-Ponthaux CHF 11’385, canton from CHF 8’527 to CHF 12’576

Greng CHF 8’527Jaun CHF 12’576

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Grolley-Ponthaux CHF 16’362, canton from CHF 12’364 to CHF 18’028

Greng CHF 12’364Jaun CHF 18’028

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Grolley-Ponthaux CHF 30’724, canton from CHF 23’713 to CHF 33’646

Greng CHF 23’713Jaun CHF 33’646

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Grolley-Ponthaux CHF 9’481, canton from CHF 7’065 to CHF 10’488

Greng CHF 7’065Jaun CHF 10’488

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Grolley-Ponthaux CHF 5’830, canton from CHF 4’330 to CHF 6’455

Greng CHF 4’330Jaun CHF 6’455

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Grolley-Ponthaux CHF 13’659, canton from CHF 10’324 to CHF 15’049

Greng CHF 10’324Jaun CHF 15’049

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Grolley-Ponthaux CHF 23’617, canton from CHF 17’952 to CHF 25’977

Greng CHF 17’952Jaun CHF 25’977

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Grolley-Ponthaux CHF 16’139, canton from CHF 12’018 to CHF 17’856

Greng CHF 12’018Jaun CHF 17’856

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’174
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’017
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’174
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’017
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’174
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’017
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’605
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’208
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’105
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’174
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’017
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’174
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’017
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’174
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’017
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’704
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’519
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’519

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Grolley-Ponthaux

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).