Taxes in Tafers
Municipality in the canton of Fribourg, FSO no. 2306
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Tafers in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’088 tax a year in Tafers.
- % of income
- 13.86%
- Rank in the canton
- 26 of 119
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 607
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 7
- -0.01 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’946 tax a year in Tafers.
- % of income
- 15.95%
- Rank in the canton
- 26 of 119
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 656
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 118
- -0.12 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 29’994 tax a year in Tafers.
- % of income
- 20.00%
- Rank in the canton
- 26 of 119
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 372
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 193
- -0.13 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’230 tax a year in Tafers.
- % of income
- 9.23%
- Rank in the canton
- 26 of 119
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’413
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 69
- -0.07 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’674 tax a year in Tafers.
- % of income
- 11.35%
- Rank in the canton
- 26 of 119
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 161
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 27
- -0.05 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’312 tax a year in Tafers.
- % of income
- 13.31%
- Rank in the canton
- 26 of 119
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’292
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 80
- -0.08 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 23’027 tax a year in Tafers.
- % of income
- 14.39%
- Rank in the canton
- 26 of 119
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’762
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 189
- -0.12 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 15’710 tax a year in Tafers.
- % of income
- 10.47%
- Rank in the canton
- 26 of 119
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’138
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 166
- -0.11 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax8%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax52%CHF 5’716
- Municipal tax40%CHF 4’466
- Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax50%CHF 7’997
- Municipal tax39%CHF 6’248
- Federal tax17%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax47%CHF 14’024
- Municipal tax37%CHF 10’956
- Federal tax7%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax52%CHF 4’833
- Municipal tax41%CHF 3’776
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax53%CHF 3’000
- Municipal tax41%CHF 2’344
- Federal tax11%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax50%CHF 6’671
- Municipal tax39%CHF 5’212
- Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax49%CHF 11’330
- Municipal tax38%CHF 8’852
- Federal tax7%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax52%CHF 8’243
- Municipal tax41%CHF 6’440
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 26 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 26 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 26 of 119 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 26 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 26 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 26 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 26 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 26 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median
All 119 municipalities of the canton of Fribourg, 2026
Tafers CHF 11’088, canton from CHF 8’527 to CHF 12’576
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Tafers CHF 15’946, canton from CHF 12’364 to CHF 18’028
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Tafers CHF 29’994, canton from CHF 23’713 to CHF 33’646
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Tafers CHF 9’230, canton from CHF 7’065 to CHF 10’488
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Tafers CHF 5’674, canton from CHF 4’330 to CHF 6’455
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Tafers CHF 13’312, canton from CHF 10’324 to CHF 15’049
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Tafers CHF 23’027, canton from CHF 17’952 to CHF 25’977
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Tafers CHF 15’710, canton from CHF 12’018 to CHF 17’856
1 dot = 3 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 11’0952023
- 11’0772024
- 11’0882025
- 11’0882026
- 16’0642023
- 15’9982024
- 15’9502025
- 15’9462026
- 30’1872023
- 30’0792024
- 30’0002025
- 29’9942026
- 9’2992023
- 9’2562024
- 9’2302025
- 9’2302026
- 5’7012023
- 5’6862024
- 5’6742025
- 5’6742026
- 13’3922023
- 13’3492024
- 13’3122025
- 13’3122026
- 23’2162023
- 23’0962024
- 23’0282025
- 23’0272026
- 15’8762023
- 15’7832024
- 15’7102025
- 15’7102026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’126 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’949 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’126 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’949 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’126 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’949 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’566 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’154 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’055 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’126 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’949 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’126 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’949 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’126 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’949 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’615 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’459 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’459 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in TafersMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Fribourg
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).