Taxes in Courgevaux

Municipality in the canton of Fribourg, FSO no. 2250

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Courgevaux in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’147 tax a year in Courgevaux.

% of income
13.93%
Rank in the canton
34 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 666
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 7
-0.01 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’029 tax a year in Courgevaux.

% of income
16.03%
Rank in the canton
34 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 739
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 118
-0.12 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 30’140 tax a year in Courgevaux.

% of income
20.09%
Rank in the canton
34 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 518
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 193
-0.13 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’280 tax a year in Courgevaux.

% of income
9.28%
Rank in the canton
34 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’463
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 69
-0.07 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’705 tax a year in Courgevaux.

% of income
11.41%
Rank in the canton
34 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 192
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 27
-0.05 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’381 tax a year in Courgevaux.

% of income
13.38%
Rank in the canton
34 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’361
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 80
-0.08 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 23’145 tax a year in Courgevaux.

% of income
14.47%
Rank in the canton
34 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’880
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 189
-0.12 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 15’796 tax a year in Courgevaux.

% of income
10.53%
Rank in the canton
34 of 119
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’224
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 166
-0.11 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 5’716
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 4’525
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax50%CHF 7’997
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 6’331
  • Federal tax17%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 14’024
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 11’102
  • Federal tax7%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 4’833
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 3’826
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax53%CHF 3’000
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 2’375
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax50%CHF 6’671
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 5’281
  • Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 11’330
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 8’970
  • Federal tax7%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 8’243
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 6’526

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 34 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 8’527
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • CourgevauxCHF 11’147
  • Canton medianCHF 11’445
  • JaunCHF 12’576

Rank 34 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 12’364
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • CourgevauxCHF 16’029
  • Canton medianCHF 16’446
  • JaunCHF 18’028

Rank 34 of 119 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 23’713
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • CourgevauxCHF 30’140
  • Canton medianCHF 30’870
  • JaunCHF 33’646

Rank 34 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 7’065
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • CourgevauxCHF 9’280
  • Canton medianCHF 9’532
  • JaunCHF 10’488

Rank 34 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 4’330
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • CourgevauxCHF 5’705
  • Canton medianCHF 5’862
  • JaunCHF 6’455

Rank 34 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 10’324
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • CourgevauxCHF 13’381
  • Canton medianCHF 13’729
  • JaunCHF 15’049

Rank 34 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 17’952
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • CourgevauxCHF 23’145
  • Canton medianCHF 23’735
  • JaunCHF 25’977

Rank 34 of 119 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • GrengCHF 12’018
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • CourgevauxCHF 15’796
  • Canton medianCHF 16’225
  • JaunCHF 17’856

All 119 municipalities of the canton of Fribourg, 2026

Courgevaux CHF 11’147, canton from CHF 8’527 to CHF 12’576

Greng CHF 8’527Jaun CHF 12’576

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Courgevaux CHF 16’029, canton from CHF 12’364 to CHF 18’028

Greng CHF 12’364Jaun CHF 18’028

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Courgevaux CHF 30’140, canton from CHF 23’713 to CHF 33’646

Greng CHF 23’713Jaun CHF 33’646

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Courgevaux CHF 9’280, canton from CHF 7’065 to CHF 10’488

Greng CHF 7’065Jaun CHF 10’488

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Courgevaux CHF 5’705, canton from CHF 4’330 to CHF 6’455

Greng CHF 4’330Jaun CHF 6’455

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Courgevaux CHF 13’381, canton from CHF 10’324 to CHF 15’049

Greng CHF 10’324Jaun CHF 15’049

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Courgevaux CHF 23’145, canton from CHF 17’952 to CHF 25’977

Greng CHF 17’952Jaun CHF 25’977

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Courgevaux CHF 15’796, canton from CHF 12’018 to CHF 17’856

Greng CHF 12’018Jaun CHF 17’856

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’135
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’962
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’135
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’962
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’135
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’962
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’574
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’165
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’064
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’135
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’962
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’135
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’962
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’135
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’962
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’633
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’471
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’471

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Courgevaux

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).