Taxes in Develier

Municipality in the canton of Jura, FSO no. 6712

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Develier in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’690 tax a year in Develier.

% of income
13.36%
Rank in the canton
8 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 209
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 301
-0.38 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’679 tax a year in Develier.

% of income
15.68%
Rank in the canton
8 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 389
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 389
-0.39 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 30’584 tax a year in Develier.

% of income
20.39%
Rank in the canton
8 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 962
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 567
-0.38 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’862 tax a year in Develier.

% of income
9.86%
Rank in the canton
8 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’045
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 371
-0.37 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’378 tax a year in Develier.

% of income
12.76%
Rank in the canton
8 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 865
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 155
-0.31 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’678 tax a year in Develier.

% of income
13.68%
Rank in the canton
8 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’658
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 314
-0.31 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 22’934 tax a year in Develier.

% of income
14.33%
Rank in the canton
8 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’669
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 599
-0.37 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’008 tax a year in Develier.

% of income
10.67%
Rank in the canton
8 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’436
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 691
-0.46 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax54%CHF 5’809
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 3’975
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax53%CHF 8’299
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 5’679
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax50%CHF 15’182
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 10’388
  • Federal tax6%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 5’487
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 3’754
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 3’591
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 2’457
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax53%CHF 7’273
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 4’976
  • Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 11’928
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 8’161
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 8’895
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 6’086

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 8 of 51 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 9’365
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • DevelierCHF 10’690
  • Canton medianCHF 11’097
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 11’505

Rank 8 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 13’786
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • DevelierCHF 15’679
  • Canton medianCHF 16’261
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 16’843

Rank 8 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 27’121
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • DevelierCHF 30’584
  • Canton medianCHF 31’649
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 32’715

Rank 8 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Les BreuleuxCHF 8’611
  • DevelierCHF 9’862
  • Canton medianCHF 10’248
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 10’633

Rank 8 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Les BreuleuxCHF 5’559
  • DevelierCHF 6’378
  • Canton medianCHF 6’630
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 6’882

Rank 8 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 12’019
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • DevelierCHF 13’678
  • Canton medianCHF 14’189
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 14’699

Rank 8 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 20’214
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • DevelierCHF 22’934
  • Canton medianCHF 23’771
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 24’608

Rank 8 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Les BreuleuxCHF 13’980
  • DevelierCHF 16’008
  • Canton medianCHF 16’633
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 17’257

All 51 municipalities of the canton of Jura, 2026

Develier CHF 10’690, canton from CHF 9’365 to CHF 11’505

Les Breuleux CHF 9’365Basse-Allaine CHF 11’505

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Develier CHF 15’679, canton from CHF 13’786 to CHF 16’843

Les Breuleux CHF 13’786Basse-Allaine CHF 16’843

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Develier CHF 30’584, canton from CHF 27’121 to CHF 32’715

Les Breuleux CHF 27’121Basse-Allaine CHF 32’715

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Develier CHF 9’862, canton from CHF 8’611 to CHF 10’633

Les Breuleux CHF 8’611Basse-Allaine CHF 10’633

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Develier CHF 6’378, canton from CHF 5’559 to CHF 6’882

Les Breuleux CHF 5’559Basse-Allaine CHF 6’882

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Develier CHF 13’678, canton from CHF 12’019 to CHF 14’699

Les Breuleux CHF 12’019Basse-Allaine CHF 14’699

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Develier CHF 22’934, canton from CHF 20’214 to CHF 24’608

Les Breuleux CHF 20’214Basse-Allaine CHF 24’608

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Develier CHF 16’008, canton from CHF 13’980 to CHF 17’257

Les Breuleux CHF 13’980Basse-Allaine CHF 17’257

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’145
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’938
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’145
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’938
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’145
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’938
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’659
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’278
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’278
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’145
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’938
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’145
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’938
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’145
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’938
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’748
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’677
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’677

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Develier

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).