Taxes in Courchavon

Municipality in the canton of Jura, FSO no. 6783

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Courchavon in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’588 tax a year in Courchavon.

% of income
13.23%
Rank in the canton
6 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 107
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 298
-0.37 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’533 tax a year in Courchavon.

% of income
15.53%
Rank in the canton
6 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 243
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 386
-0.39 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 30’318 tax a year in Courchavon.

% of income
20.21%
Rank in the canton
6 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 696
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 562
-0.37 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’766 tax a year in Courchavon.

% of income
9.77%
Rank in the canton
6 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’949
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 367
-0.37 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’315 tax a year in Courchavon.

% of income
12.63%
Rank in the canton
6 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 802
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 153
-0.31 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’551 tax a year in Courchavon.

% of income
13.55%
Rank in the canton
6 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’531
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 311
-0.31 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 22’725 tax a year in Courchavon.

% of income
14.20%
Rank in the canton
6 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’460
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 594
-0.37 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 15’852 tax a year in Courchavon.

% of income
10.57%
Rank in the canton
6 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’280
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 686
-0.46 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax9%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 5’809
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 3’873
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax53%CHF 8’299
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 5’533
  • Federal tax17%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax50%CHF 15’182
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 10’122
  • Federal tax6%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 5’487
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 3’658
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax57%CHF 3’591
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 2’394
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax54%CHF 7’273
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 4’849
  • Federal tax13%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 11’928
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 7’952
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 8’895
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 5’930

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 6 of 51 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 9’365
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • CourchavonCHF 10’588
  • Canton medianCHF 11’097
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 11’505

Rank 6 of 51 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 13’786
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • CourchavonCHF 15’533
  • Canton medianCHF 16’261
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 16’843

Rank 6 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 27’121
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • CourchavonCHF 30’318
  • Canton medianCHF 31’649
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 32’715

Rank 6 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Les BreuleuxCHF 8’611
  • CourchavonCHF 9’766
  • Canton medianCHF 10’248
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 10’633

Rank 6 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Les BreuleuxCHF 5’559
  • CourchavonCHF 6’315
  • Canton medianCHF 6’630
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 6’882

Rank 6 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 12’019
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • CourchavonCHF 13’551
  • Canton medianCHF 14’189
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 14’699

Rank 6 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 20’214
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • CourchavonCHF 22’725
  • Canton medianCHF 23’771
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 24’608

Rank 6 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Les BreuleuxCHF 13’980
  • CourchavonCHF 15’852
  • Canton medianCHF 16’633
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 17’257

All 51 municipalities of the canton of Jura, 2026

Courchavon CHF 10’588, canton from CHF 9’365 to CHF 11’505

Les Breuleux CHF 9’365Basse-Allaine CHF 11’505

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Courchavon CHF 15’533, canton from CHF 13’786 to CHF 16’843

Les Breuleux CHF 13’786Basse-Allaine CHF 16’843

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Courchavon CHF 30’318, canton from CHF 27’121 to CHF 32’715

Les Breuleux CHF 27’121Basse-Allaine CHF 32’715

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Courchavon CHF 9’766, canton from CHF 8’611 to CHF 10’633

Les Breuleux CHF 8’611Basse-Allaine CHF 10’633

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Courchavon CHF 6’315, canton from CHF 5’559 to CHF 6’882

Les Breuleux CHF 5’559Basse-Allaine CHF 6’882

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Courchavon CHF 13’551, canton from CHF 12’019 to CHF 14’699

Les Breuleux CHF 12’019Basse-Allaine CHF 14’699

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Courchavon CHF 22’725, canton from CHF 20’214 to CHF 24’608

Les Breuleux CHF 20’214Basse-Allaine CHF 24’608

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Courchavon CHF 15’852, canton from CHF 13’980 to CHF 17’257

Les Breuleux CHF 13’980Basse-Allaine CHF 17’257

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’127
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’913
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’127
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’913
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’127
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’913
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’645
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’258
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’258
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’127
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’913
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’127
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’913
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’127
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’913
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’715
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’653
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’653

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Courchavon

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).