Taxes in Courtételle

Municipality in the canton of Jura, FSO no. 6710

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Courtételle in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’078 tax a year in Courtételle.

% of income
12.60%
Rank in the canton
4 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 403
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 284
-0.36 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’805 tax a year in Courtételle.

% of income
14.80%
Rank in the canton
4 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 485
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 372
-0.37 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 28’986 tax a year in Courtételle.

% of income
19.32%
Rank in the canton
4 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 636
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 543
-0.36 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’285 tax a year in Courtételle.

% of income
9.29%
Rank in the canton
4 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’468
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 351
-0.35 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’000 tax a year in Courtételle.

% of income
12.00%
Rank in the canton
4 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 487
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 147
-0.29 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’913 tax a year in Courtételle.

% of income
12.91%
Rank in the canton
4 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 893
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 299
-0.30 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 21’678 tax a year in Courtételle.

% of income
13.55%
Rank in the canton
4 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 413
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 573
-0.36 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 15’072 tax a year in Courtételle.

% of income
10.05%
Rank in the canton
4 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’500
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 658
-0.44 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax9%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax58%CHF 5’809
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 3’363
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 8’299
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 4’805
  • Federal tax17%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 15’182
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 8’790
  • Federal tax7%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 5’487
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 3’177
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax60%CHF 3’591
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 2’079
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 7’273
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 4’211
  • Federal tax13%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 11’928
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 6’905
  • Federal tax7%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 8’895
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 5’150

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 4 of 51 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 9’365
  • CourtételleCHF 10’078
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 11’097
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 11’505

Rank 4 of 51 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 13’786
  • CourtételleCHF 14’805
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 16’261
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 16’843

Rank 4 of 51 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 27’121
  • CourtételleCHF 28’986
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 31’649
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 32’715

Rank 4 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Les BreuleuxCHF 8’611
  • CourtételleCHF 9’285
  • Canton medianCHF 10’248
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 10’633

Rank 4 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Les BreuleuxCHF 5’559
  • CourtételleCHF 6’000
  • Canton medianCHF 6’630
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 6’882

Rank 4 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 12’019
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • CourtételleCHF 12’913
  • Canton medianCHF 14’189
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 14’699

Rank 4 of 51 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 20’214
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • CourtételleCHF 21’678
  • Canton medianCHF 23’771
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 24’608

Rank 4 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Les BreuleuxCHF 13’980
  • CourtételleCHF 15’072
  • Canton medianCHF 16’633
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 17’257

All 51 municipalities of the canton of Jura, 2026

Courtételle CHF 10’078, canton from CHF 9’365 to CHF 11’505

Les Breuleux CHF 9’365Basse-Allaine CHF 11’505

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Courtételle CHF 14’805, canton from CHF 13’786 to CHF 16’843

Les Breuleux CHF 13’786Basse-Allaine CHF 16’843

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Courtételle CHF 28’986, canton from CHF 27’121 to CHF 32’715

Les Breuleux CHF 27’121Basse-Allaine CHF 32’715

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Courtételle CHF 9’285, canton from CHF 8’611 to CHF 10’633

Les Breuleux CHF 8’611Basse-Allaine CHF 10’633

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Courtételle CHF 6’000, canton from CHF 5’559 to CHF 6’882

Les Breuleux CHF 5’559Basse-Allaine CHF 6’882

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Courtételle CHF 12’913, canton from CHF 12’019 to CHF 14’699

Les Breuleux CHF 12’019Basse-Allaine CHF 14’699

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Courtételle CHF 21’678, canton from CHF 20’214 to CHF 24’608

Les Breuleux CHF 20’214Basse-Allaine CHF 24’608

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Courtételle CHF 15’072, canton from CHF 13’980 to CHF 17’257

Les Breuleux CHF 13’980Basse-Allaine CHF 17’257

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’038
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’790
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’038
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’790
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’038
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’790
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’570
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’155
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’155
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’038
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’790
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’038
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’790
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’038
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’790
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’550
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’535
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’535

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Courtételle

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).