Taxes in Fahy
Municipality in the canton of Jura, FSO no. 6789
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Fahy in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’403 tax a year in Fahy.
- % of income
- 14.25%
- Rank in the canton
- 45 of 51
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 922
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 321
- -0.40 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’698 tax a year in Fahy.
- % of income
- 16.70%
- Rank in the canton
- 45 of 51
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’408
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 409
- -0.41 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 32’448 tax a year in Fahy.
- % of income
- 21.63%
- Rank in the canton
- 45 of 51
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’826
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 594
- -0.40 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’536 tax a year in Fahy.
- % of income
- 10.54%
- Rank in the canton
- 45 of 51
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’719
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 392
- -0.39 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’819 tax a year in Fahy.
- % of income
- 13.64%
- Rank in the canton
- 45 of 51
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’306
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 164
- -0.33 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’571 tax a year in Fahy.
- % of income
- 14.57%
- Rank in the canton
- 45 of 51
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’551
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 332
- -0.33 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 24’399 tax a year in Fahy.
- % of income
- 15.25%
- Rank in the canton
- 45 of 51
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’134
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 628
- -0.39 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 17’101 tax a year in Fahy.
- % of income
- 11.40%
- Rank in the canton
- 45 of 51
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’529
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 729
- -0.49 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax8%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax51%CHF 5’809
- Municipal tax41%CHF 4’688
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax50%CHF 8’299
- Municipal tax40%CHF 6’698
- Federal tax15%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax47%CHF 15’182
- Municipal tax38%CHF 12’252
- Federal tax6%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax52%CHF 5’487
- Municipal tax42%CHF 4’428
- Federal tax5%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax53%CHF 3’591
- Municipal tax42%CHF 2’898
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax50%CHF 7’273
- Municipal tax40%CHF 5’869
- Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax49%CHF 11’928
- Municipal tax39%CHF 9’626
- Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax52%CHF 8’895
- Municipal tax42%CHF 7’179
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 45 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 45 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 45 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 45 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 45 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 45 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 45 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 45 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median
All 51 municipalities of the canton of Jura, 2026
Fahy CHF 11’403, canton from CHF 9’365 to CHF 11’505
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Fahy CHF 16’698, canton from CHF 13’786 to CHF 16’843
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Fahy CHF 32’448, canton from CHF 27’121 to CHF 32’715
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Fahy CHF 10’536, canton from CHF 8’611 to CHF 10’633
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Fahy CHF 6’819, canton from CHF 5’559 to CHF 6’882
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Fahy CHF 14’571, canton from CHF 12’019 to CHF 14’699
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Fahy CHF 24’399, canton from CHF 20’214 to CHF 24’608
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Fahy CHF 17’101, canton from CHF 13’980 to CHF 17’257
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 11’7242023
- 11’5142024
- 11’4282025
- 11’4032026
- 17’1072023
- 16’8742024
- 16’7272025
- 16’6982026
- 33’0422023
- 32’6802024
- 32’4872025
- 32’4482026
- 10’9282023
- 10’6672024
- 10’5362025
- 10’5362026
- 6’9832023
- 6’8722024
- 6’8392025
- 6’8192026
- 14’9032023
- 14’7122024
- 14’5712025
- 14’5712026
- 25’0272023
- 24’6422024
- 24’4032025
- 24’3992026
- 17’8302023
- 17’4232024
- 17’1042025
- 17’1012026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’268 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’109 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’268 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’109 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’268 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’109 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’765 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’423 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’423 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’268 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’109 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’268 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’109 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’268 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’109 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’979 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’844 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’844 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in FahyMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Jura
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).