Taxes in Basse-Allaine

Municipality in the canton of Jura, FSO no. 6807

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Basse-Allaine in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’505 tax a year in Basse-Allaine.

% of income
14.38%
Rank in the canton
49 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’024
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 324
-0.41 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’843 tax a year in Basse-Allaine.

% of income
16.84%
Rank in the canton
49 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’553
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 412
-0.41 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 32’715 tax a year in Basse-Allaine.

% of income
21.81%
Rank in the canton
49 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’093
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 598
-0.40 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’633 tax a year in Basse-Allaine.

% of income
10.63%
Rank in the canton
49 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’816
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 395
-0.40 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’882 tax a year in Basse-Allaine.

% of income
13.76%
Rank in the canton
49 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’369
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 165
-0.33 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’699 tax a year in Basse-Allaine.

% of income
14.70%
Rank in the canton
49 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’679
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 334
-0.33 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 24’608 tax a year in Basse-Allaine.

% of income
15.38%
Rank in the canton
49 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’343
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 633
-0.40 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 17’257 tax a year in Basse-Allaine.

% of income
11.50%
Rank in the canton
49 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’685
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 735
-0.49 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax50%CHF 5’809
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 4’790
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 8’299
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 6’843
  • Federal tax15%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 15’182
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 12’519
  • Federal tax6%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 5’487
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 4’525
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 3’591
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 2’961
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 7’273
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 5’997
  • Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 11’928
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 9’835
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 8’895
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 7’335

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 49 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 9’365
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 11’097
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 11’505

Rank 49 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 13’786
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 16’261
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 16’843

Rank 49 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 27’121
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 31’649
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 32’715

Rank 49 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Les BreuleuxCHF 8’611
  • Canton medianCHF 10’248
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 10’633

Rank 49 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Les BreuleuxCHF 5’559
  • Canton medianCHF 6’630
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 6’882

Rank 49 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 12’019
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Canton medianCHF 14’189
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 14’699

Rank 49 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 20’214
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Canton medianCHF 23’771
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 24’608

Rank 49 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Les BreuleuxCHF 13’980
  • Canton medianCHF 16’633
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 17’257

All 51 municipalities of the canton of Jura, 2026

Basse-Allaine CHF 11’505, canton from CHF 9’365 to CHF 11’505

Les Breuleux CHF 9’365

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Basse-Allaine CHF 16’843, canton from CHF 13’786 to CHF 16’843

Les Breuleux CHF 13’786

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Basse-Allaine CHF 32’715, canton from CHF 27’121 to CHF 32’715

Les Breuleux CHF 27’121

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Basse-Allaine CHF 10’633, canton from CHF 8’611 to CHF 10’633

Les Breuleux CHF 8’611

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Basse-Allaine CHF 6’882, canton from CHF 5’559 to CHF 6’882

Les Breuleux CHF 5’559

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Basse-Allaine CHF 14’699, canton from CHF 12’019 to CHF 14’699

Les Breuleux CHF 12’019

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Basse-Allaine CHF 24’608, canton from CHF 20’214 to CHF 24’608

Les Breuleux CHF 20’214

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Basse-Allaine CHF 17’257, canton from CHF 13’980 to CHF 17’257

Les Breuleux CHF 13’980

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’285
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’133
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’285
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’133
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’285
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’133
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’781
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’444
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’444
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’285
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’133
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’285
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’133
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’285
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’133
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 4’012
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’867
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’867

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Basse-Allaine

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).