Taxes in Fontenais

Municipality in the canton of Jura, FSO no. 6790

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Fontenais in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’505 tax a year in Fontenais.

% of income
14.38%
Rank in the canton
49 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’024
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 324
-0.41 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’843 tax a year in Fontenais.

% of income
16.84%
Rank in the canton
49 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’553
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 412
-0.41 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 32’715 tax a year in Fontenais.

% of income
21.81%
Rank in the canton
49 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’093
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 598
-0.40 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’633 tax a year in Fontenais.

% of income
10.63%
Rank in the canton
49 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’816
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 395
-0.40 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’882 tax a year in Fontenais.

% of income
13.76%
Rank in the canton
49 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’369
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 165
-0.33 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’699 tax a year in Fontenais.

% of income
14.70%
Rank in the canton
49 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’679
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 334
-0.33 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 24’608 tax a year in Fontenais.

% of income
15.38%
Rank in the canton
49 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’343
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 633
-0.40 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 17’257 tax a year in Fontenais.

% of income
11.50%
Rank in the canton
49 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’685
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 735
-0.49 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax50%CHF 5’809
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 4’790
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 8’299
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 6’843
  • Federal tax15%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 15’182
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 12’519
  • Federal tax6%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 5’487
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 4’525
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 3’591
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 2’961
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 7’273
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 5’997
  • Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 11’928
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 9’835
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 8’895
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 7’335

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 49 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 9’365
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 11’097
  • FontenaisCHF 11’505
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 11’505

Rank 49 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 13’786
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 16’261
  • FontenaisCHF 16’843
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 16’843

Rank 49 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 27’121
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 31’649
  • FontenaisCHF 32’715
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 32’715

Rank 49 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Les BreuleuxCHF 8’611
  • Canton medianCHF 10’248
  • FontenaisCHF 10’633
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 10’633

Rank 49 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Les BreuleuxCHF 5’559
  • Canton medianCHF 6’630
  • FontenaisCHF 6’882
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 6’882

Rank 49 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 12’019
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Canton medianCHF 14’189
  • FontenaisCHF 14’699
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 14’699

Rank 49 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 20’214
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Canton medianCHF 23’771
  • FontenaisCHF 24’608
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 24’608

Rank 49 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Les BreuleuxCHF 13’980
  • Canton medianCHF 16’633
  • FontenaisCHF 17’257
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 17’257

All 51 municipalities of the canton of Jura, 2026

Fontenais CHF 11’505, canton from CHF 9’365 to CHF 11’505

Les Breuleux CHF 9’365Basse-Allaine CHF 11’505

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Fontenais CHF 16’843, canton from CHF 13’786 to CHF 16’843

Les Breuleux CHF 13’786Basse-Allaine CHF 16’843

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Fontenais CHF 32’715, canton from CHF 27’121 to CHF 32’715

Les Breuleux CHF 27’121Basse-Allaine CHF 32’715

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Fontenais CHF 10’633, canton from CHF 8’611 to CHF 10’633

Les Breuleux CHF 8’611Basse-Allaine CHF 10’633

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Fontenais CHF 6’882, canton from CHF 5’559 to CHF 6’882

Les Breuleux CHF 5’559Basse-Allaine CHF 6’882

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Fontenais CHF 14’699, canton from CHF 12’019 to CHF 14’699

Les Breuleux CHF 12’019Basse-Allaine CHF 14’699

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Fontenais CHF 24’608, canton from CHF 20’214 to CHF 24’608

Les Breuleux CHF 20’214Basse-Allaine CHF 24’608

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Fontenais CHF 17’257, canton from CHF 13’980 to CHF 17’257

Les Breuleux CHF 13’980Basse-Allaine CHF 17’257

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’285
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’133
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’285
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’133
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’285
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’133
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’781
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’444
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’444
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’285
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’133
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’285
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’133
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’285
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’133
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 4’012
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’867
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’867

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Fontenais

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).