Taxes in Basse-Vendline

Municipality in the canton of Jura, FSO no. 6812

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Basse-Vendline in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’995 tax a year in Basse-Vendline.

% of income
13.74%
Rank in the canton
19 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 514
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2024
-CHF 108
-0.13 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’115 tax a year in Basse-Vendline.

% of income
16.11%
Rank in the canton
19 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 825
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2024
-CHF 172
-0.17 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 31’383 tax a year in Basse-Vendline.

% of income
20.92%
Rank in the canton
19 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’761
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2024
-CHF 226
-0.15 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’151 tax a year in Basse-Vendline.

% of income
10.15%
Rank in the canton
19 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’334
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2024
-CHF 126
-0.13 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’567 tax a year in Basse-Vendline.

% of income
13.13%
Rank in the canton
19 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’054
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2024
-CHF 52
-0.10 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’061 tax a year in Basse-Vendline.

% of income
14.06%
Rank in the canton
19 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’041
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2024
-CHF 136
-0.14 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 23’562 tax a year in Basse-Vendline.

% of income
14.73%
Rank in the canton
19 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’297
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2024
-CHF 236
-0.15 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’477 tax a year in Basse-Vendline.

% of income
10.98%
Rank in the canton
19 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’905
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2024
-CHF 312
-0.21 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax53%CHF 5’809
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 4’280
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 8’299
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 6’115
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 15’182
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 11’187
  • Federal tax6%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax54%CHF 5’487
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 4’043
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 3’591
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 2’646
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 7’273
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 5’359
  • Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 11’928
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 8’789
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax54%CHF 8’895
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 6’555

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 19 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 9’365
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Basse-VendlineCHF 10’995
  • Canton medianCHF 11’097
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 11’505

Rank 19 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 13’786
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Basse-VendlineCHF 16’115
  • Canton medianCHF 16’261
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 16’843

Rank 19 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 27’121
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Basse-VendlineCHF 31’383
  • Canton medianCHF 31’649
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 32’715

Rank 19 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Les BreuleuxCHF 8’611
  • Basse-VendlineCHF 10’151
  • Canton medianCHF 10’248
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 10’633

Rank 19 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Les BreuleuxCHF 5’559
  • Basse-VendlineCHF 6’567
  • Canton medianCHF 6’630
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 6’882

Rank 19 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 12’019
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Basse-VendlineCHF 14’061
  • Canton medianCHF 14’189
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 14’699

Rank 19 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 20’214
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Basse-VendlineCHF 23’562
  • Canton medianCHF 23’771
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 24’608

Rank 19 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Les BreuleuxCHF 13’980
  • Basse-VendlineCHF 16’477
  • Canton medianCHF 16’633
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 17’257

All 51 municipalities of the canton of Jura, 2026

Basse-Vendline CHF 10’995, canton from CHF 9’365 to CHF 11’505

Les Breuleux CHF 9’365Basse-Allaine CHF 11’505

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Basse-Vendline CHF 16’115, canton from CHF 13’786 to CHF 16’843

Les Breuleux CHF 13’786Basse-Allaine CHF 16’843

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Basse-Vendline CHF 31’383, canton from CHF 27’121 to CHF 32’715

Les Breuleux CHF 27’121Basse-Allaine CHF 32’715

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Basse-Vendline CHF 10’151, canton from CHF 8’611 to CHF 10’633

Les Breuleux CHF 8’611Basse-Allaine CHF 10’633

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Basse-Vendline CHF 6’567, canton from CHF 5’559 to CHF 6’882

Les Breuleux CHF 5’559Basse-Allaine CHF 6’882

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Basse-Vendline CHF 14’061, canton from CHF 12’019 to CHF 14’699

Les Breuleux CHF 12’019Basse-Allaine CHF 14’699

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Basse-Vendline CHF 23’562, canton from CHF 20’214 to CHF 24’608

Les Breuleux CHF 20’214Basse-Allaine CHF 24’608

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Basse-Vendline CHF 16’477, canton from CHF 13’980 to CHF 17’257

Les Breuleux CHF 13’980Basse-Allaine CHF 17’257

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’197
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’010
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’197
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’010
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’197
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’010
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’705
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’340
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’340
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’197
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’010
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’197
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’010
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’197
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’010
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’847
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’749
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’749

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Basse-Vendline

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).