Taxes in Clos du Doubs

Municipality in the canton of Jura, FSO no. 6808

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Clos du Doubs in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’097 tax a year in Clos du Doubs.

% of income
13.87%
Rank in the canton
22 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 616
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 313
-0.39 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’261 tax a year in Clos du Doubs.

% of income
16.26%
Rank in the canton
22 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 971
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 400
-0.40 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 31’649 tax a year in Clos du Doubs.

% of income
21.10%
Rank in the canton
22 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’027
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 583
-0.39 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’248 tax a year in Clos du Doubs.

% of income
10.25%
Rank in the canton
22 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’431
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 382
-0.38 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’630 tax a year in Clos du Doubs.

% of income
13.26%
Rank in the canton
22 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’117
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 160
-0.32 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’189 tax a year in Clos du Doubs.

% of income
14.19%
Rank in the canton
22 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’169
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 323
-0.32 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 23’771 tax a year in Clos du Doubs.

% of income
14.86%
Rank in the canton
22 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’506
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 616
-0.38 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’633 tax a year in Clos du Doubs.

% of income
11.09%
Rank in the canton
22 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’061
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 712
-0.47 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 5’809
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 4’382
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 8’299
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 6’261
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 15’182
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 11’453
  • Federal tax6%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax54%CHF 5’487
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 4’140
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax54%CHF 3’591
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 2’709
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 7’273
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 5’487
  • Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax50%CHF 11’928
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 8’998
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax53%CHF 8’895
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 6’711

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 22 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 9’365
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Clos du DoubsCHF 11’097
  • Canton medianCHF 11’097
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 11’505

Rank 22 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 13’786
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Clos du DoubsCHF 16’261
  • Canton medianCHF 16’261
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 16’843

Rank 22 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 27’121
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Clos du DoubsCHF 31’649
  • Canton medianCHF 31’649
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 32’715

Rank 22 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Les BreuleuxCHF 8’611
  • Clos du DoubsCHF 10’248
  • Canton medianCHF 10’248
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 10’633

Rank 22 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Les BreuleuxCHF 5’559
  • Clos du DoubsCHF 6’630
  • Canton medianCHF 6’630
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 6’882

Rank 22 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 12’019
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Clos du DoubsCHF 14’189
  • Canton medianCHF 14’189
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 14’699

Rank 22 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 20’214
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Clos du DoubsCHF 23’771
  • Canton medianCHF 23’771
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 24’608

Rank 22 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Les BreuleuxCHF 13’980
  • Clos du DoubsCHF 16’633
  • Canton medianCHF 16’633
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 17’257

All 51 municipalities of the canton of Jura, 2026

Clos du Doubs CHF 11’097, canton from CHF 9’365 to CHF 11’505

Les Breuleux CHF 9’365Basse-Allaine CHF 11’505

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Clos du Doubs CHF 16’261, canton from CHF 13’786 to CHF 16’843

Les Breuleux CHF 13’786Basse-Allaine CHF 16’843

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Clos du Doubs CHF 31’649, canton from CHF 27’121 to CHF 32’715

Les Breuleux CHF 27’121Basse-Allaine CHF 32’715

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Clos du Doubs CHF 10’248, canton from CHF 8’611 to CHF 10’633

Les Breuleux CHF 8’611Basse-Allaine CHF 10’633

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Clos du Doubs CHF 6’630, canton from CHF 5’559 to CHF 6’882

Les Breuleux CHF 5’559Basse-Allaine CHF 6’882

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Clos du Doubs CHF 14’189, canton from CHF 12’019 to CHF 14’699

Les Breuleux CHF 12’019Basse-Allaine CHF 14’699

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Clos du Doubs CHF 23’771, canton from CHF 20’214 to CHF 24’608

Les Breuleux CHF 20’214Basse-Allaine CHF 24’608

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Clos du Doubs CHF 16’633, canton from CHF 13’980 to CHF 17’257

Les Breuleux CHF 13’980Basse-Allaine CHF 17’257

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’215
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’035
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’215
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’035
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’215
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’035
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’720
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’362
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’362
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’215
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’035
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’215
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’035
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’215
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’035
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’880
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’773
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’773

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Clos du Doubs

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).