Taxes in Les Genevez (JU)
Municipality in the canton of Jura, FSO no. 6748
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Les Genevez (JU) in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’894 tax a year in Les Genevez (JU).
- % of income
- 13.62%
- Rank in the canton
- 13 of 51
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 413
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 97
- -0.12 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’970 tax a year in Les Genevez (JU).
- % of income
- 15.97%
- Rank in the canton
- 13 of 51
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 680
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 98
- -0.10 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 31’117 tax a year in Les Genevez (JU).
- % of income
- 20.74%
- Rank in the canton
- 13 of 51
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’495
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 34
- -0.02 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’055 tax a year in Les Genevez (JU).
- % of income
- 10.05%
- Rank in the canton
- 13 of 51
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’238
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 178
- -0.18 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’504 tax a year in Les Genevez (JU).
- % of income
- 13.01%
- Rank in the canton
- 13 of 51
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 991
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 29
- -0.06 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’933 tax a year in Les Genevez (JU).
- % of income
- 13.93%
- Rank in the canton
- 13 of 51
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’913
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 59
- -0.06 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 23’353 tax a year in Les Genevez (JU).
- % of income
- 14.60%
- Rank in the canton
- 13 of 51
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’088
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 180
- -0.11 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’320 tax a year in Les Genevez (JU).
- % of income
- 10.88%
- Rank in the canton
- 13 of 51
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’748
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 379
- -0.25 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax8%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax53%CHF 5’809
- Municipal tax38%CHF 4’179
- Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax52%CHF 8’299
- Municipal tax37%CHF 5’970
- Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax49%CHF 15’182
- Municipal tax35%CHF 10’921
- Federal tax6%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax55%CHF 5’487
- Municipal tax39%CHF 3’947
- Federal tax5%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax55%CHF 3’591
- Municipal tax40%CHF 2’583
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax52%CHF 7’273
- Municipal tax38%CHF 5’231
- Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax51%CHF 11’928
- Municipal tax37%CHF 8’580
- Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax55%CHF 8’895
- Municipal tax39%CHF 6’398
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 13 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 13 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 13 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 13 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 13 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 13 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 13 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 13 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median
All 51 municipalities of the canton of Jura, 2026
Les Genevez (JU) CHF 10’894, canton from CHF 9’365 to CHF 11’505
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Les Genevez (JU) CHF 15’970, canton from CHF 13’786 to CHF 16’843
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Les Genevez (JU) CHF 31’117, canton from CHF 27’121 to CHF 32’715
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Les Genevez (JU) CHF 10’055, canton from CHF 8’611 to CHF 10’633
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Les Genevez (JU) CHF 6’504, canton from CHF 5’559 to CHF 6’882
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Les Genevez (JU) CHF 13’933, canton from CHF 12’019 to CHF 14’699
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Les Genevez (JU) CHF 23’353, canton from CHF 20’214 to CHF 24’608
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Les Genevez (JU) CHF 16’320, canton from CHF 13’980 to CHF 17’257
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 10’9912023
- 11’0002024
- 10’9182025
- 10’8942026
- 16’0682023
- 16’1402024
- 15’9982025
- 15’9702026
- 31’1512023
- 31’3412024
- 31’1532025
- 31’1172026
- 10’2332023
- 10’1802024
- 10’0552025
- 10’0552026
- 6’5332023
- 6’5552024
- 6’5232025
- 6’5042026
- 13’9922023
- 14’0692024
- 13’9332025
- 13’9332026
- 23’5332023
- 23’5872024
- 23’3572025
- 23’3532026
- 16’6992023
- 16’6302024
- 16’3242025
- 16’3202026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’180 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’987 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’180 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’987 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’180 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’987 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’690 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’320 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’320 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’180 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’987 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’180 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’987 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’180 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’987 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’814 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’724 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’724 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in Les Genevez (JU)More places
Similar ranks in the canton of Jura
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).