Taxes in Montfaucon

Municipality in the canton of Jura, FSO no. 6751

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Montfaucon in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’199 tax a year in Montfaucon.

% of income
14.00%
Rank in the canton
29 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 718
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 315
-0.39 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’407 tax a year in Montfaucon.

% of income
16.41%
Rank in the canton
29 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’117
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 403
-0.40 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 31’916 tax a year in Montfaucon.

% of income
21.28%
Rank in the canton
29 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’294
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 586
-0.39 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’344 tax a year in Montfaucon.

% of income
10.34%
Rank in the canton
29 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’527
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 386
-0.39 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’693 tax a year in Montfaucon.

% of income
13.39%
Rank in the canton
29 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’180
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 161
-0.32 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’316 tax a year in Montfaucon.

% of income
14.32%
Rank in the canton
29 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’296
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 326
-0.33 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 23’980 tax a year in Montfaucon.

% of income
14.99%
Rank in the canton
29 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’715
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 620
-0.39 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’789 tax a year in Montfaucon.

% of income
11.19%
Rank in the canton
29 of 51
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’217
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 718
-0.48 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 5’809
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 4’484
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 8’299
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 6’407
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 15’182
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 11’720
  • Federal tax6%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax53%CHF 5’487
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 4’236
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax54%CHF 3’591
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 2’772
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 7’273
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 5’614
  • Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax50%CHF 11’928
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 9’207
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax53%CHF 8’895
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 6’867

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 29 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 9’365
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 11’097
  • MontfauconCHF 11’199
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 11’505

Rank 29 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 13’786
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 16’261
  • MontfauconCHF 16’407
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 16’843

Rank 29 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 27’121
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 31’649
  • MontfauconCHF 31’916
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 32’715

Rank 29 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Les BreuleuxCHF 8’611
  • Canton medianCHF 10’248
  • MontfauconCHF 10’344
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 10’633

Rank 29 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Les BreuleuxCHF 5’559
  • Canton medianCHF 6’630
  • MontfauconCHF 6’693
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 6’882

Rank 29 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 12’019
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Canton medianCHF 14’189
  • MontfauconCHF 14’316
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 14’699

Rank 29 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Les BreuleuxCHF 20’214
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Canton medianCHF 23’771
  • MontfauconCHF 23’980
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 24’608

Rank 29 of 51 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Les BreuleuxCHF 13’980
  • Canton medianCHF 16’633
  • MontfauconCHF 16’789
  • Basse-AllaineCHF 17’257

All 51 municipalities of the canton of Jura, 2026

Montfaucon CHF 11’199, canton from CHF 9’365 to CHF 11’505

Les Breuleux CHF 9’365Basse-Allaine CHF 11’505

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Montfaucon CHF 16’407, canton from CHF 13’786 to CHF 16’843

Les Breuleux CHF 13’786Basse-Allaine CHF 16’843

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Montfaucon CHF 31’916, canton from CHF 27’121 to CHF 32’715

Les Breuleux CHF 27’121Basse-Allaine CHF 32’715

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Montfaucon CHF 10’344, canton from CHF 8’611 to CHF 10’633

Les Breuleux CHF 8’611Basse-Allaine CHF 10’633

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Montfaucon CHF 6’693, canton from CHF 5’559 to CHF 6’882

Les Breuleux CHF 5’559Basse-Allaine CHF 6’882

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Montfaucon CHF 14’316, canton from CHF 12’019 to CHF 14’699

Les Breuleux CHF 12’019Basse-Allaine CHF 14’699

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Montfaucon CHF 23’980, canton from CHF 20’214 to CHF 24’608

Les Breuleux CHF 20’214Basse-Allaine CHF 24’608

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Montfaucon CHF 16’789, canton from CHF 13’980 to CHF 17’257

Les Breuleux CHF 13’980Basse-Allaine CHF 17’257

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’233
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’060
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’233
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’060
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’233
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’060
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’735
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’382
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’382
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’233
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’060
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’233
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’060
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’233
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’060
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’913
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’796
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’796

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Montfaucon

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).