Taxes in Magden

Municipality in the canton of Aargau, FSO no. 4253

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Magden in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’317 tax a year in Magden.

% of income
10.40%
Rank in the canton
30 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’164
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 596
-0.74 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’259 tax a year in Magden.

% of income
12.26%
Rank in the canton
30 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’031
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 875
-0.88 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 23’938 tax a year in Magden.

% of income
15.96%
Rank in the canton
30 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’684
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’370
-0.91 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’102 tax a year in Magden.

% of income
6.10%
Rank in the canton
30 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’715
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 844
-0.84 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’448 tax a year in Magden.

% of income
8.90%
Rank in the canton
30 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’065
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 415
-0.83 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’666 tax a year in Magden.

% of income
9.67%
Rank in the canton
30 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’354
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 855
-0.86 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 17’524 tax a year in Magden.

% of income
10.95%
Rank in the canton
30 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’741
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’335
-0.83 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 11’031 tax a year in Magden.

% of income
7.35%
Rank in the canton
30 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’541
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’769
-1.18 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax11%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 3’855
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 3’556
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 5’492
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 5’066
  • Federal tax21%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 9’844
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 9’080
  • Federal tax10%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 2’851
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 2’630
  • Federal tax7%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 2’142
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 1’976
  • Federal tax15%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 4’285
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 3’952
  • Federal tax16%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 7’636
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 7’043
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 5’204
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 4’800

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 30 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 6’558
  • MagdenCHF 8’317
  • Canton medianCHF 8’803
  • MellikonCHF 9’515
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 30 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 9’753
  • MagdenCHF 12’259
  • Canton medianCHF 12’952
  • MellikonCHF 13’965
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 30 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 19’446
  • MagdenCHF 23’938
  • Canton medianCHF 25’180
  • MellikonCHF 26’996
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 30 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 4’801
  • MagdenCHF 6’102
  • Canton medianCHF 6’461
  • MellikonCHF 6’987
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 30 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 3’470
  • MagdenCHF 4’448
  • Canton medianCHF 4’718
  • MellikonCHF 5’114
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 30 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 7’711
  • MagdenCHF 9’666
  • Canton medianCHF 10’207
  • MellikonCHF 10’997
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 30 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 14’040
  • MagdenCHF 17’524
  • Canton medianCHF 18’488
  • MellikonCHF 19’897
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 30 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 8’656
  • MagdenCHF 11’031
  • Canton medianCHF 11’688
  • MellikonCHF 12’648
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 196 municipalities of the canton of Aargau, 2026

Magden CHF 8’317, canton from CHF 6’558 to CHF 9’515

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 6’558Mellikon CHF 9’515

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Magden CHF 12’259, canton from CHF 9’753 to CHF 13’965

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 9’753Mellikon CHF 13’965

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Magden CHF 23’938, canton from CHF 19’446 to CHF 26’996

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 19’446Mellikon CHF 26’996

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Magden CHF 6’102, canton from CHF 4’801 to CHF 6’987

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 4’801Mellikon CHF 6’987

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Magden CHF 4’448, canton from CHF 3’470 to CHF 5’114

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 3’470Mellikon CHF 5’114

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Magden CHF 9’666, canton from CHF 7’711 to CHF 10’997

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 7’711Mellikon CHF 10’997

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Magden CHF 17’524, canton from CHF 14’040 to CHF 19’897

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 14’040Mellikon CHF 19’897

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Magden CHF 11’031, canton from CHF 8’656 to CHF 12’648

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 8’656Mellikon CHF 12’648

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’802
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’445
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’802
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’445
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’802
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’445
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’214
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’639
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’639
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’802
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’445
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’802
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’445
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’802
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’445
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’885
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’993
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’993

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Magden

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).