Taxes in Rheinfelden

Municipality in the canton of Aargau, FSO no. 4258

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Rheinfelden in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’130 tax a year in Rheinfelden.

% of income
10.16%
Rank in the canton
23 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’351
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 591
-0.74 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’992 tax a year in Rheinfelden.

% of income
11.99%
Rank in the canton
23 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’298
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 869
-0.87 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 23’460 tax a year in Rheinfelden.

% of income
15.64%
Rank in the canton
23 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 6’162
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’363
-0.91 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’963 tax a year in Rheinfelden.

% of income
5.96%
Rank in the canton
23 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’854
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 832
-0.83 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’344 tax a year in Rheinfelden.

% of income
8.69%
Rank in the canton
23 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’169
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 410
-0.82 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’458 tax a year in Rheinfelden.

% of income
9.46%
Rank in the canton
23 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’562
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 846
-0.85 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 17’154 tax a year in Rheinfelden.

% of income
10.72%
Rank in the canton
23 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’111
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’323
-0.83 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’778 tax a year in Rheinfelden.

% of income
7.19%
Rank in the canton
23 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’794
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’742
-1.16 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax11%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 3’855
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 3’369
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 5’492
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 4’799
  • Federal tax21%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 9’844
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 8’602
  • Federal tax10%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 2’851
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 2’491
  • Federal tax8%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 2’142
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 1’872
  • Federal tax15%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 4’285
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 3’744
  • Federal tax17%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 7’636
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 6’673
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 5’204
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 4’547

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 23 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 6’558
  • RheinfeldenCHF 8’130
  • Canton medianCHF 8’803
  • MellikonCHF 9’515
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 23 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 9’753
  • RheinfeldenCHF 11’992
  • Canton medianCHF 12’952
  • MellikonCHF 13’965
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 23 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 19’446
  • RheinfeldenCHF 23’460
  • Canton medianCHF 25’180
  • MellikonCHF 26’996
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 23 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 4’801
  • RheinfeldenCHF 5’963
  • Canton medianCHF 6’461
  • MellikonCHF 6’987
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 23 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 3’470
  • RheinfeldenCHF 4’344
  • Canton medianCHF 4’718
  • MellikonCHF 5’114
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 23 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 7’711
  • RheinfeldenCHF 9’458
  • Canton medianCHF 10’207
  • MellikonCHF 10’997
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 23 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 14’040
  • RheinfeldenCHF 17’154
  • Canton medianCHF 18’488
  • MellikonCHF 19’897
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 23 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 8’656
  • RheinfeldenCHF 10’778
  • Canton medianCHF 11’688
  • MellikonCHF 12’648
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 196 municipalities of the canton of Aargau, 2026

Rheinfelden CHF 8’130, canton from CHF 6’558 to CHF 9’515

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 6’558Mellikon CHF 9’515

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Rheinfelden CHF 11’992, canton from CHF 9’753 to CHF 13’965

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 9’753Mellikon CHF 13’965

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Rheinfelden CHF 23’460, canton from CHF 19’446 to CHF 26’996

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 19’446Mellikon CHF 26’996

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Rheinfelden CHF 5’963, canton from CHF 4’801 to CHF 6’987

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 4’801Mellikon CHF 6’987

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Rheinfelden CHF 4’344, canton from CHF 3’470 to CHF 5’114

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 3’470Mellikon CHF 5’114

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Rheinfelden CHF 9’458, canton from CHF 7’711 to CHF 10’997

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 7’711Mellikon CHF 10’997

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Rheinfelden CHF 17’154, canton from CHF 14’040 to CHF 19’897

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 14’040Mellikon CHF 19’897

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Rheinfelden CHF 10’778, canton from CHF 8’656 to CHF 12’648

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 8’656Mellikon CHF 12’648

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’767
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’397
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’767
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’397
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’767
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’397
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’188
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’604
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’604
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’767
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’397
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’767
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’397
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’767
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’397
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’827
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’953
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’953

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Rheinfelden

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).