Taxes in Schmiedrued

Municipality in the canton of Aargau, FSO no. 4143

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Schmiedrued in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’253 tax a year in Schmiedrued.

% of income
11.57%
Rank in the canton
173 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’228
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 624
-0.78 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’592 tax a year in Schmiedrued.

% of income
13.59%
Rank in the canton
173 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’698
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 909
-0.91 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 26’327 tax a year in Schmiedrued.

% of income
17.55%
Rank in the canton
173 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’295
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’409
-0.94 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’794 tax a year in Schmiedrued.

% of income
6.79%
Rank in the canton
173 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’023
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 907
-0.91 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’968 tax a year in Schmiedrued.

% of income
9.94%
Rank in the canton
173 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 545
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 439
-0.88 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’706 tax a year in Schmiedrued.

% of income
10.71%
Rank in the canton
173 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’314
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 904
-0.90 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 19’378 tax a year in Schmiedrued.

% of income
12.11%
Rank in the canton
173 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’887
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’392
-0.87 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’294 tax a year in Schmiedrued.

% of income
8.20%
Rank in the canton
173 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’278
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’908
-1.27 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax10%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 3’855
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 4’492
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 5’492
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 6’399
  • Federal tax19%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 9’844
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 11’469
  • Federal tax9%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 2’851
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 3’322
  • Federal tax7%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 2’142
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 2’496
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 4’285
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 4’992
  • Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 7’636
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 8’897
  • Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 5’204
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 6’063

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 173 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 6’558
  • Canton medianCHF 8’803
  • SchmiedruedCHF 9’253
  • MellikonCHF 9’515
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 173 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 9’753
  • Canton medianCHF 12’952
  • SchmiedruedCHF 13’592
  • MellikonCHF 13’965
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 173 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 19’446
  • Canton medianCHF 25’180
  • SchmiedruedCHF 26’327
  • MellikonCHF 26’996
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 173 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 4’801
  • Canton medianCHF 6’461
  • SchmiedruedCHF 6’794
  • MellikonCHF 6’987
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 173 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 3’470
  • Canton medianCHF 4’718
  • SchmiedruedCHF 4’968
  • MellikonCHF 5’114
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 173 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 7’711
  • Canton medianCHF 10’207
  • SchmiedruedCHF 10’706
  • MellikonCHF 10’997
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 173 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 14’040
  • Canton medianCHF 18’488
  • SchmiedruedCHF 19’378
  • MellikonCHF 19’897
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 173 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 8’656
  • Canton medianCHF 11’688
  • SchmiedruedCHF 12’294
  • MellikonCHF 12’648
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 196 municipalities of the canton of Aargau, 2026

Schmiedrued CHF 9’253, canton from CHF 6’558 to CHF 9’515

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 6’558Mellikon CHF 9’515

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Schmiedrued CHF 13’592, canton from CHF 9’753 to CHF 13’965

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 9’753Mellikon CHF 13’965

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Schmiedrued CHF 26’327, canton from CHF 19’446 to CHF 26’996

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 19’446Mellikon CHF 26’996

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Schmiedrued CHF 6’794, canton from CHF 4’801 to CHF 6’987

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 4’801Mellikon CHF 6’987

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Schmiedrued CHF 4’968, canton from CHF 3’470 to CHF 5’114

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 3’470Mellikon CHF 5’114

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Schmiedrued CHF 10’706, canton from CHF 7’711 to CHF 10’997

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 7’711Mellikon CHF 10’997

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Schmiedrued CHF 19’378, canton from CHF 14’040 to CHF 19’897

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 14’040Mellikon CHF 19’897

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Schmiedrued CHF 12’294, canton from CHF 8’656 to CHF 12’648

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 8’656Mellikon CHF 12’648

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’973
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’680
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’973
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’680
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’973
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’680
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’340
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’808
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’808
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’973
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’680
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’973
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’680
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’973
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’680
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’176
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’194
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’194

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Schmiedrued

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).