Taxes in Wölflinswil

Municipality in the canton of Aargau, FSO no. 4182

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Wölflinswil in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’440 tax a year in Wölflinswil.

% of income
11.80%
Rank in the canton
190 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’041
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 630
-0.79 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’859 tax a year in Wölflinswil.

% of income
13.86%
Rank in the canton
190 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’431
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 915
-0.91 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 26’805 tax a year in Wölflinswil.

% of income
17.87%
Rank in the canton
190 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’817
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’417
-0.94 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’932 tax a year in Wölflinswil.

% of income
6.93%
Rank in the canton
190 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 885
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 921
-0.92 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’072 tax a year in Wölflinswil.

% of income
10.14%
Rank in the canton
190 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 441
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 444
-0.89 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’914 tax a year in Wölflinswil.

% of income
10.91%
Rank in the canton
190 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’106
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 914
-0.91 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 19’749 tax a year in Wölflinswil.

% of income
12.34%
Rank in the canton
190 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’516
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’403
-0.88 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’547 tax a year in Wölflinswil.

% of income
8.36%
Rank in the canton
190 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’025
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’935
-1.29 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax10%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 3’855
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 4’679
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 5’492
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 6’666
  • Federal tax19%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 9’844
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 11’947
  • Federal tax9%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 2’851
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 3’460
  • Federal tax7%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 2’142
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 2’600
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 4’285
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 5’200
  • Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 7’636
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 9’268
  • Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 5’204
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 6’316

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 190 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 6’558
  • Canton medianCHF 8’803
  • WölflinswilCHF 9’440
  • MellikonCHF 9’515
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 190 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 9’753
  • Canton medianCHF 12’952
  • WölflinswilCHF 13’859
  • MellikonCHF 13’965
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 190 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 19’446
  • Canton medianCHF 25’180
  • WölflinswilCHF 26’805
  • MellikonCHF 26’996
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 190 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 4’801
  • Canton medianCHF 6’461
  • WölflinswilCHF 6’932
  • MellikonCHF 6’987
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 190 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 3’470
  • Canton medianCHF 4’718
  • WölflinswilCHF 5’072
  • MellikonCHF 5’114
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 190 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 7’711
  • Canton medianCHF 10’207
  • WölflinswilCHF 10’914
  • MellikonCHF 10’997
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 190 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 14’040
  • Canton medianCHF 18’488
  • WölflinswilCHF 19’749
  • MellikonCHF 19’897
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 190 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 8’656
  • Canton medianCHF 11’688
  • WölflinswilCHF 12’547
  • MellikonCHF 12’648
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 196 municipalities of the canton of Aargau, 2026

Wölflinswil CHF 9’440, canton from CHF 6’558 to CHF 9’515

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 6’558Mellikon CHF 9’515

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Wölflinswil CHF 13’859, canton from CHF 9’753 to CHF 13’965

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 9’753Mellikon CHF 13’965

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Wölflinswil CHF 26’805, canton from CHF 19’446 to CHF 26’996

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 19’446Mellikon CHF 26’996

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Wölflinswil CHF 6’932, canton from CHF 4’801 to CHF 6’987

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 4’801Mellikon CHF 6’987

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Wölflinswil CHF 5’072, canton from CHF 3’470 to CHF 5’114

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 3’470Mellikon CHF 5’114

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Wölflinswil CHF 10’914, canton from CHF 7’711 to CHF 10’997

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 7’711Mellikon CHF 10’997

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Wölflinswil CHF 19’749, canton from CHF 14’040 to CHF 19’897

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 14’040Mellikon CHF 19’897

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Wölflinswil CHF 12’547, canton from CHF 8’656 to CHF 12’648

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 8’656Mellikon CHF 12’648

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’007
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’727
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’007
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’727
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’007
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’727
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’365
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’841
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’841
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’007
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’727
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’007
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’727
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’007
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’727
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’235
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’235
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’235

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Wölflinswil

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).