Taxes in Würenlos
Municipality in the canton of Aargau, FSO no. 4048
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Würenlos in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’392 tax a year in Würenlos.
- % of income
- 10.49%
- Rank in the canton
- 38 of 196
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’089
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 753
- -0.94 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’366 tax a year in Würenlos.
- % of income
- 12.37%
- Rank in the canton
- 38 of 196
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’924
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’096
- -1.10 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 24’129 tax a year in Würenlos.
- % of income
- 16.09%
- Rank in the canton
- 38 of 196
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 5’493
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’762
- -1.17 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’157 tax a year in Würenlos.
- % of income
- 6.16%
- Rank in the canton
- 38 of 196
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’660
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 970
- -0.97 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’490 tax a year in Würenlos.
- % of income
- 8.98%
- Rank in the canton
- 38 of 196
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’023
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 504
- -1.01 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’749 tax a year in Würenlos.
- % of income
- 9.75%
- Rank in the canton
- 38 of 196
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’271
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’034
- -1.03 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 17’673 tax a year in Würenlos.
- % of income
- 11.05%
- Rank in the canton
- 38 of 196
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’592
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’644
- -1.03 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 11’132 tax a year in Würenlos.
- % of income
- 7.42%
- Rank in the canton
- 38 of 196
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’440
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 2’005
- -1.34 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax11%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax46%CHF 3’855
- Municipal tax43%CHF 3’631
- Federal tax14%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 5’492
- Municipal tax42%CHF 5’173
- Federal tax21%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 9’844
- Municipal tax38%CHF 9’271
- Federal tax10%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax46%CHF 2’851
- Municipal tax44%CHF 2’685
- Federal tax7%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax48%CHF 2’142
- Municipal tax45%CHF 2’018
- Federal tax15%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 4’285
- Municipal tax41%CHF 4’035
- Federal tax16%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 7’636
- Municipal tax41%CHF 7’192
- Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax47%CHF 5’204
- Municipal tax44%CHF 4’901
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 38 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 38 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 38 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 38 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 38 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 38 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 38 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 38 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 196 municipalities of the canton of Aargau, 2026
Würenlos CHF 8’392, canton from CHF 6’558 to CHF 9’515
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Würenlos CHF 12’366, canton from CHF 9’753 to CHF 13’965
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Würenlos CHF 24’129, canton from CHF 19’446 to CHF 26’996
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Würenlos CHF 6’157, canton from CHF 4’801 to CHF 6’987
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Würenlos CHF 4’490, canton from CHF 3’470 to CHF 5’114
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Würenlos CHF 9’749, canton from CHF 7’711 to CHF 10’997
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Würenlos CHF 17’673, canton from CHF 14’040 to CHF 19’897
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Würenlos CHF 11’132, canton from CHF 8’656 to CHF 12’648
1 dot = 3 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 9’1452023
- 8’9382024
- 8’7292025
- 8’3922026
- 13’4622023
- 13’1602024
- 12’8362025
- 12’3662026
- 25’8912023
- 25’4422024
- 24’9412025
- 24’1292026
- 7’1272023
- 6’8992024
- 6’4082025
- 6’1572026
- 4’9942023
- 4’8472024
- 4’6902025
- 4’4902026
- 10’7832023
- 10’4752024
- 10’1482025
- 9’7492026
- 19’3172023
- 18’8222024
- 18’3432025
- 17’6732026
- 13’1372023
- 12’6982024
- 11’6072025
- 11’1322026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’816 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’464 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’816 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’464 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’816 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’464 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’224 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’652 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’652 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’816 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’464 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’816 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’464 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’816 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’464 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’909 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’009 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’009 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in WürenlosMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Aargau
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).