Taxes in Eriz

Municipality in the canton of Bern, FSO no. 924

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Eriz in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 12’238 tax a year in Eriz.

% of income
15.30%
Rank in the canton
190 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’757
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 358
-0.45 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 17’146 tax a year in Eriz.

% of income
17.15%
Rank in the canton
190 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’856
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 507
-0.51 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 31’821 tax a year in Eriz.

% of income
21.21%
Rank in the canton
190 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’199
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 931
-0.62 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’558 tax a year in Eriz.

% of income
11.56%
Rank in the canton
190 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’741
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 465
-0.46 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 7’257 tax a year in Eriz.

% of income
14.51%
Rank in the canton
190 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’744
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 238
-0.48 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’576 tax a year in Eriz.

% of income
15.58%
Rank in the canton
190 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’556
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 507
-0.51 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 25’913 tax a year in Eriz.

% of income
16.20%
Rank in the canton
190 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 4’648
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 924
-0.58 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 17’811 tax a year in Eriz.

% of income
11.87%
Rank in the canton
190 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 4’239
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 859
-0.57 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax7%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax58%CHF 7’090
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 4’242
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 9’663
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 5’782
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax53%CHF 16’772
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 10’035
  • Federal tax5%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 6’843
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 4’094
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax60%CHF 4’334
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 2’593
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax57%CHF 8’851
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 5’296
  • Federal tax11%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 14’433
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 8’635
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 10’501
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 6’283

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 190 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 10’117
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 12’166
  • ErizCHF 12’238
  • ScheltenCHF 13’239

Rank 190 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 14’255
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 17’048
  • ErizCHF 17’146
  • ScheltenCHF 18’510

Rank 190 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 26’804
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 31’652
  • ErizCHF 31’821
  • ScheltenCHF 34’189

Rank 190 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 9’511
  • Canton medianCHF 11’489
  • ErizCHF 11’558
  • ScheltenCHF 12’524

Rank 190 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 5’961
  • Canton medianCHF 7’214
  • ErizCHF 7’257
  • ScheltenCHF 7’869

Rank 190 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 12’928
  • Canton medianCHF 15’487
  • ErizCHF 15’576
  • ScheltenCHF 16’825

Rank 190 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 21’596
  • Canton medianCHF 25’768
  • ErizCHF 25’913
  • ScheltenCHF 27’951

Rank 190 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 14’669
  • Canton medianCHF 17’705
  • ErizCHF 17’811
  • ScheltenCHF 19’293

All 334 municipalities of the canton of Bern, 2026

Eriz CHF 12’238, canton from CHF 10’117 to CHF 13’239

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 10’117Schelten CHF 13’239

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Eriz CHF 17’146, canton from CHF 14’255 to CHF 18’510

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 14’255Schelten CHF 18’510

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Eriz CHF 31’821, canton from CHF 26’804 to CHF 34’189

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 26’804Schelten CHF 34’189

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Eriz CHF 11’558, canton from CHF 9’511 to CHF 12’524

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 9’511Schelten CHF 12’524

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Eriz CHF 7’257, canton from CHF 5’961 to CHF 7’869

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 5’961Schelten CHF 7’869

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Eriz CHF 15’576, canton from CHF 12’928 to CHF 16’825

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 12’928Schelten CHF 16’825

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Eriz CHF 25’913, canton from CHF 21’596 to CHF 27’951

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 21’596Schelten CHF 27’951

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Eriz CHF 17’811, canton from CHF 14’669 to CHF 19’293

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 14’669Schelten CHF 19’293

1 dot = 5 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’184
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’959
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’184
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’959
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’184
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’959
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’704
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’276
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’276
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’184
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’959
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’184
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’959
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’184
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’959
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’749
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’649
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’649

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Eriz

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).