Taxes in Herbligen
Municipality in the canton of Bern, FSO no. 610
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Herbligen in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 12’524 tax a year in Herbligen.
- % of income
- 15.65%
- Rank in the canton
- 280 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’043
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 170
- +0.21 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 17’535 tax a year in Herbligen.
- % of income
- 17.54%
- Rank in the canton
- 280 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’245
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 210
- +0.21 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 32’498 tax a year in Herbligen.
- % of income
- 21.67%
- Rank in the canton
- 280 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’876
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 317
- +0.21 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’834 tax a year in Herbligen.
- % of income
- 11.83%
- Rank in the canton
- 280 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 4’017
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 46
- +0.05 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 7’432 tax a year in Herbligen.
- % of income
- 14.86%
- Rank in the canton
- 280 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’919
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 85
- +0.17 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’933 tax a year in Herbligen.
- % of income
- 15.93%
- Rank in the canton
- 280 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’913
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 152
- +0.15 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 26’495 tax a year in Herbligen.
- % of income
- 16.56%
- Rank in the canton
- 280 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 5’230
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 151
- +0.09 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 18’235 tax a year in Herbligen.
- % of income
- 12.16%
- Rank in the canton
- 280 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 4’663
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 72
- -0.05 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax7%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax57%CHF 7’090
- Municipal tax36%CHF 4’528
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax55%CHF 9’663
- Municipal tax35%CHF 6’171
- Federal tax15%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax52%CHF 16’772
- Municipal tax33%CHF 10’712
- Federal tax5%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax58%CHF 6’843
- Municipal tax37%CHF 4’370
- Federal tax4%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax58%CHF 4’334
- Municipal tax37%CHF 2’768
- Federal tax9%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax56%CHF 8’851
- Municipal tax35%CHF 5’653
- Federal tax11%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax54%CHF 14’433
- Municipal tax35%CHF 9’217
- Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax58%CHF 10’501
- Municipal tax37%CHF 6’707
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 280 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 280 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 280 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 280 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 280 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 280 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 280 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 280 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
All 334 municipalities of the canton of Bern, 2026
Herbligen CHF 12’524, canton from CHF 10’117 to CHF 13’239
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Herbligen CHF 17’535, canton from CHF 14’255 to CHF 18’510
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Herbligen CHF 32’498, canton from CHF 26’804 to CHF 34’189
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Herbligen CHF 11’834, canton from CHF 9’511 to CHF 12’524
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Herbligen CHF 7’432, canton from CHF 5’961 to CHF 7’869
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Herbligen CHF 15’933, canton from CHF 12’928 to CHF 16’825
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Herbligen CHF 26’495, canton from CHF 21’596 to CHF 27’951
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Herbligen CHF 18’235, canton from CHF 14’669 to CHF 19’293
1 dot = 5 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 12’3542023
- 12’2432024
- 12’5332025
- 12’5242026
- 17’3252023
- 17’1652024
- 17’5492025
- 17’5352026
- 32’1812023
- 31’8742024
- 32’5332025
- 32’4982026
- 11’7882023
- 11’5782024
- 11’8422025
- 11’8342026
- 7’3472023
- 7’2572024
- 7’4342025
- 7’4322026
- 15’7812023
- 15’5862024
- 15’9412025
- 15’9332026
- 26’3442023
- 25’9892024
- 26’5292025
- 26’4952026
- 18’3072023
- 17’8902024
- 18’2562025
- 18’2352026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’227 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’019 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’227 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’019 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’227 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’019 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’741 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’325 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’325 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’227 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’019 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’227 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’019 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’227 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’019 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’830 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’706 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’706 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in HerbligenMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Bern
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).