Taxes in Lütschental
Municipality in the canton of Bern, FSO no. 586
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Lütschental in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’571 tax a year in Lütschental.
- % of income
- 14.46%
- Rank in the canton
- 36 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’090
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 300
- -0.38 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’236 tax a year in Lütschental.
- % of income
- 16.24%
- Rank in the canton
- 36 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 946
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 432
- -0.43 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 30’243 tax a year in Lütschental.
- % of income
- 20.16%
- Rank in the canton
- 36 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 621
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 796
- -0.53 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’914 tax a year in Lütschental.
- % of income
- 10.91%
- Rank in the canton
- 36 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’097
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 404
- -0.40 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’849 tax a year in Lütschental.
- % of income
- 13.70%
- Rank in the canton
- 36 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’336
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 202
- -0.40 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’743 tax a year in Lütschental.
- % of income
- 14.74%
- Rank in the canton
- 36 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’723
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 434
- -0.43 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 24’555 tax a year in Lütschental.
- % of income
- 15.35%
- Rank in the canton
- 36 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’290
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 802
- -0.50 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’823 tax a year in Lütschental.
- % of income
- 11.22%
- Rank in the canton
- 36 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’251
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 760
- -0.51 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax8%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax61%CHF 7’090
- Municipal tax31%CHF 3’575
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax60%CHF 9’663
- Municipal tax30%CHF 4’872
- Federal tax17%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax55%CHF 16’772
- Municipal tax28%CHF 8’457
- Federal tax6%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax63%CHF 6’843
- Municipal tax32%CHF 3’450
- Federal tax5%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax63%CHF 4’334
- Municipal tax32%CHF 2’185
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax60%CHF 8’851
- Municipal tax30%CHF 4’463
- Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax59%CHF 14’433
- Municipal tax30%CHF 7’277
- Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax62%CHF 10’501
- Municipal tax31%CHF 5’295
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 36 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 36 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 36 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 36 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 36 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 36 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 36 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 36 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
All 334 municipalities of the canton of Bern, 2026
Lütschental CHF 11’571, canton from CHF 10’117 to CHF 13’239
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Lütschental CHF 16’236, canton from CHF 14’255 to CHF 18’510
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Lütschental CHF 30’243, canton from CHF 26’804 to CHF 34’189
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Lütschental CHF 10’914, canton from CHF 9’511 to CHF 12’524
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Lütschental CHF 6’849, canton from CHF 5’961 to CHF 7’869
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Lütschental CHF 14’743, canton from CHF 12’928 to CHF 16’825
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Lütschental CHF 24’555, canton from CHF 21’596 to CHF 27’951
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Lütschental CHF 16’823, canton from CHF 14’669 to CHF 19’293
1 dot = 5 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 11’8712023
- 11’7632024
- 11’5792025
- 11’5712026
- 16’6682023
- 16’5132024
- 16’2492025
- 16’2362026
- 31’0392023
- 30’7412024
- 30’2762025
- 30’2432026
- 11’3182023
- 11’1152024
- 10’9222025
- 10’9142026
- 7’0512023
- 6’9642024
- 6’8512025
- 6’8492026
- 15’1772023
- 14’9892024
- 14’7502025
- 14’7432026
- 25’3572023
- 25’0132024
- 24’5862025
- 24’5552026
- 17’5832023
- 17’1792024
- 16’8422025
- 16’8232026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’081 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’819 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’081 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’819 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’081 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’819 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’616 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’159 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’159 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’081 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’819 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’081 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’819 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’081 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’819 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’563 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’517 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’517 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in LütschentalMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Bern
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).