Taxes in Mühleberg

Municipality in the canton of Bern, FSO no. 668

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Mühleberg in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’332 tax a year in Mühleberg.

% of income
14.16%
Rank in the canton
20 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 851
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 297
-0.37 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’911 tax a year in Mühleberg.

% of income
15.91%
Rank in the canton
20 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 621
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 429
-0.43 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 29’679 tax a year in Mühleberg.

% of income
19.79%
Rank in the canton
20 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 57
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 789
-0.53 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’684 tax a year in Mühleberg.

% of income
10.68%
Rank in the canton
20 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’867
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 399
-0.40 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’704 tax a year in Mühleberg.

% of income
13.41%
Rank in the canton
20 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’191
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 199
-0.40 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’445 tax a year in Mühleberg.

% of income
14.45%
Rank in the canton
20 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’425
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 430
-0.43 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 24’070 tax a year in Mühleberg.

% of income
15.04%
Rank in the canton
20 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’805
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 794
-0.50 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’470 tax a year in Mühleberg.

% of income
10.98%
Rank in the canton
20 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’898
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 751
-0.50 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax63%CHF 7’090
  • Municipal tax29%CHF 3’336
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax61%CHF 9’663
  • Municipal tax29%CHF 4’547
  • Federal tax17%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax57%CHF 16’772
  • Municipal tax27%CHF 7’893
  • Federal tax6%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax64%CHF 6’843
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 3’220
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax65%CHF 4’334
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 2’040
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax61%CHF 8’851
  • Municipal tax29%CHF 4’165
  • Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax60%CHF 14’433
  • Municipal tax28%CHF 6’792
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax64%CHF 10’501
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 4’942

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 20 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 10’117
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • MühlebergCHF 11’332
  • Canton medianCHF 12’166
  • ScheltenCHF 13’239

Rank 20 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 14’255
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • MühlebergCHF 15’911
  • Canton medianCHF 17’048
  • ScheltenCHF 18’510

Rank 20 of 334 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 26’804
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • MühlebergCHF 29’679
  • Canton medianCHF 31’652
  • ScheltenCHF 34’189

Rank 20 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 9’511
  • MühlebergCHF 10’684
  • Canton medianCHF 11’489
  • ScheltenCHF 12’524

Rank 20 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 5’961
  • MühlebergCHF 6’704
  • Canton medianCHF 7’214
  • ScheltenCHF 7’869

Rank 20 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 12’928
  • MühlebergCHF 14’445
  • Canton medianCHF 15’487
  • ScheltenCHF 16’825

Rank 20 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 21’596
  • MühlebergCHF 24’070
  • Canton medianCHF 25’768
  • ScheltenCHF 27’951

Rank 20 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 14’669
  • MühlebergCHF 16’470
  • Canton medianCHF 17’705
  • ScheltenCHF 19’293

All 334 municipalities of the canton of Bern, 2026

Mühleberg CHF 11’332, canton from CHF 10’117 to CHF 13’239

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 10’117Schelten CHF 13’239

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Mühleberg CHF 15’911, canton from CHF 14’255 to CHF 18’510

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 14’255Schelten CHF 18’510

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Mühleberg CHF 29’679, canton from CHF 26’804 to CHF 34’189

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 26’804Schelten CHF 34’189

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Mühleberg CHF 10’684, canton from CHF 9’511 to CHF 12’524

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 9’511Schelten CHF 12’524

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Mühleberg CHF 6’704, canton from CHF 5’961 to CHF 7’869

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 5’961Schelten CHF 7’869

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Mühleberg CHF 14’445, canton from CHF 12’928 to CHF 16’825

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 12’928Schelten CHF 16’825

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Mühleberg CHF 24’070, canton from CHF 21’596 to CHF 27’951

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 21’596Schelten CHF 27’951

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Mühleberg CHF 16’470, canton from CHF 14’669 to CHF 19’293

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 14’669Schelten CHF 19’293

1 dot = 5 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’045
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’769
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’045
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’769
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’045
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’769
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’585
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’118
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’118
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’045
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’769
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’045
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’769
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’045
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’769
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’496
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’469
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’469

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Mühleberg

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).