Taxes in Oeschenbach
Municipality in the canton of Bern, FSO no. 335
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Oeschenbach in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 12’762 tax a year in Oeschenbach.
- % of income
- 15.95%
- Rank in the canton
- 321 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’281
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 317
- -0.40 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 17’860 tax a year in Oeschenbach.
- % of income
- 17.86%
- Rank in the canton
- 321 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’570
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 449
- -0.45 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 33’061 tax a year in Oeschenbach.
- % of income
- 22.04%
- Rank in the canton
- 321 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’439
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 832
- -0.55 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’064 tax a year in Oeschenbach.
- % of income
- 12.06%
- Rank in the canton
- 321 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 4’247
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 428
- -0.43 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 7’578 tax a year in Oeschenbach.
- % of income
- 15.16%
- Rank in the canton
- 321 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’065
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 213
- -0.43 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’230 tax a year in Oeschenbach.
- % of income
- 16.23%
- Rank in the canton
- 321 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 4’210
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 457
- -0.46 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 26’981 tax a year in Oeschenbach.
- % of income
- 16.86%
- Rank in the canton
- 321 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 5’716
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 843
- -0.53 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 18’588 tax a year in Oeschenbach.
- % of income
- 12.39%
- Rank in the canton
- 321 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 5’016
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 806
- -0.54 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax7%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax56%CHF 7’090
- Municipal tax37%CHF 4’766
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax54%CHF 9’663
- Municipal tax36%CHF 6’496
- Federal tax15%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax51%CHF 16’772
- Municipal tax34%CHF 11’275
- Federal tax5%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax57%CHF 6’843
- Municipal tax38%CHF 4’600
- Federal tax4%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax57%CHF 4’334
- Municipal tax38%CHF 2’914
- Federal tax9%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax55%CHF 8’851
- Municipal tax37%CHF 5’950
- Federal tax11%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax53%CHF 14’433
- Municipal tax36%CHF 9’703
- Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax56%CHF 10’501
- Municipal tax38%CHF 7’060
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 321 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 321 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 321 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 321 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 321 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 321 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 321 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 321 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
All 334 municipalities of the canton of Bern, 2026
Oeschenbach CHF 12’762, canton from CHF 10’117 to CHF 13’239
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Oeschenbach CHF 17’860, canton from CHF 14’255 to CHF 18’510
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Oeschenbach CHF 33’061, canton from CHF 26’804 to CHF 34’189
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Oeschenbach CHF 12’064, canton from CHF 9’511 to CHF 12’524
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Oeschenbach CHF 7’578, canton from CHF 5’961 to CHF 7’869
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Oeschenbach CHF 16’230, canton from CHF 12’928 to CHF 16’825
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Oeschenbach CHF 26’981, canton from CHF 21’596 to CHF 27’951
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Oeschenbach CHF 18’588, canton from CHF 14’669 to CHF 19’293
1 dot = 5 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 13’0792023
- 12’9622024
- 12’7712025
- 12’7622026
- 18’3092023
- 18’1442024
- 17’8742025
- 17’8602026
- 33’8932023
- 33’5742024
- 33’0972025
- 33’0612026
- 12’4922023
- 12’2722024
- 12’0722025
- 12’0642026
- 7’7912023
- 7’6962024
- 7’5792025
- 7’5782026
- 16’6872023
- 16’4832024
- 16’2392025
- 16’2302026
- 27’8242023
- 27’4552024
- 27’0152025
- 26’9812026
- 19’3942023
- 18’9562024
- 18’6092025
- 18’5882026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’264 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’069 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’264 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’069 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’264 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’069 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’773 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’367 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’367 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’264 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’069 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’264 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’069 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’264 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’069 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’896 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’753 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’753 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in OeschenbachMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Bern
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).