Taxes in Petit-Val

Municipality in the canton of Bern, FSO no. 716

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Petit-Val in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 12’262 tax a year in Petit-Val.

% of income
15.33%
Rank in the canton
193 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’781
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 310
-0.39 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 17’178 tax a year in Petit-Val.

% of income
17.18%
Rank in the canton
193 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’888
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 442
-0.44 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 31’877 tax a year in Petit-Val.

% of income
21.25%
Rank in the canton
193 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’255
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 818
-0.55 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’581 tax a year in Petit-Val.

% of income
11.58%
Rank in the canton
193 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’764
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 418
-0.42 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 7’272 tax a year in Petit-Val.

% of income
14.54%
Rank in the canton
193 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’759
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 208
-0.42 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’606 tax a year in Petit-Val.

% of income
15.61%
Rank in the canton
193 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’586
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 447
-0.45 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 25’962 tax a year in Petit-Val.

% of income
16.23%
Rank in the canton
193 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 4’697
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 826
-0.52 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 17’846 tax a year in Petit-Val.

% of income
11.90%
Rank in the canton
193 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 4’274
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 787
-0.52 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax7%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax58%CHF 7’090
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 4’266
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 9’663
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 5’814
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax53%CHF 16’772
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 10’091
  • Federal tax5%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 6’843
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 4’117
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax60%CHF 4’334
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 2’608
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax57%CHF 8’851
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 5’326
  • Federal tax11%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 14’433
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 8’684
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 10’501
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 6’318

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 193 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 10’117
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 12’166
  • Petit-ValCHF 12’262
  • ScheltenCHF 13’239

Rank 193 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 14’255
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 17’048
  • Petit-ValCHF 17’178
  • ScheltenCHF 18’510

Rank 193 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 26’804
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 31’652
  • Petit-ValCHF 31’877
  • ScheltenCHF 34’189

Rank 193 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 9’511
  • Canton medianCHF 11’489
  • Petit-ValCHF 11’581
  • ScheltenCHF 12’524

Rank 193 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 5’961
  • Canton medianCHF 7’214
  • Petit-ValCHF 7’272
  • ScheltenCHF 7’869

Rank 193 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 12’928
  • Canton medianCHF 15’487
  • Petit-ValCHF 15’606
  • ScheltenCHF 16’825

Rank 193 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 21’596
  • Canton medianCHF 25’768
  • Petit-ValCHF 25’962
  • ScheltenCHF 27’951

Rank 193 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 14’669
  • Canton medianCHF 17’705
  • Petit-ValCHF 17’846
  • ScheltenCHF 19’293

All 334 municipalities of the canton of Bern, 2026

Petit-Val CHF 12’262, canton from CHF 10’117 to CHF 13’239

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 10’117Schelten CHF 13’239

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Petit-Val CHF 17’178, canton from CHF 14’255 to CHF 18’510

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 14’255Schelten CHF 18’510

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Petit-Val CHF 31’877, canton from CHF 26’804 to CHF 34’189

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 26’804Schelten CHF 34’189

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Petit-Val CHF 11’581, canton from CHF 9’511 to CHF 12’524

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 9’511Schelten CHF 12’524

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Petit-Val CHF 7’272, canton from CHF 5’961 to CHF 7’869

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 5’961Schelten CHF 7’869

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Petit-Val CHF 15’606, canton from CHF 12’928 to CHF 16’825

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 12’928Schelten CHF 16’825

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Petit-Val CHF 25’962, canton from CHF 21’596 to CHF 27’951

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 21’596Schelten CHF 27’951

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Petit-Val CHF 17’846, canton from CHF 14’669 to CHF 19’293

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 14’669Schelten CHF 19’293

1 dot = 5 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’187
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’964
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’187
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’964
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’187
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’964
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’707
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’280
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’280
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’187
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’964
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’187
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’964
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’187
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’964
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’756
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’653
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’653

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Petit-Val

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).