Taxes in Glarus Süd

Municipality in the canton of Glarus, FSO no. 1631

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Glarus Süd in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’370 tax a year in Glarus Süd.

% of income
11.71%
Rank in the canton
2 of 3
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’111
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
+CHF 102
+0.13 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’330 tax a year in Glarus Süd.

% of income
13.33%
Rank in the canton
2 of 3
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’960
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
+CHF 86
+0.09 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 24’965 tax a year in Glarus Süd.

% of income
16.64%
Rank in the canton
2 of 3
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’657
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
+CHF 209
+0.14 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’376 tax a year in Glarus Süd.

% of income
8.38%
Rank in the canton
2 of 3
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 559
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 258
-0.26 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’044 tax a year in Glarus Süd.

% of income
10.09%
Rank in the canton
2 of 3
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 469
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
+CHF 20
+0.04 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’689 tax a year in Glarus Süd.

% of income
11.69%
Rank in the canton
2 of 3
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 331
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 361
-0.36 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 19’897 tax a year in Glarus Süd.

% of income
12.44%
Rank in the canton
2 of 3
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’368
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 282
-0.18 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 13’605 tax a year in Glarus Süd.

% of income
9.07%
Rank in the canton
2 of 3
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 33
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 462
-0.31 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax10%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 4’118
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 4’346
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 5’658
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 5’971
  • Federal tax20%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 9’707
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 10’244
  • Federal tax7%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 3’773
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 3’982
  • Federal tax7%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 2’294
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 2’420
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 4’992
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 5’268
  • Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 8’297
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 8’755
  • Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 6’120
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 6’458

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 2 of 3 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • GlarusCHF 9’232
  • Glarus SüdCHF 9’370
  • Canton medianCHF 9’370
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 2 of 3 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • GlarusCHF 13’141
  • Glarus SüdCHF 13’330
  • Canton medianCHF 13’330
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 2 of 3 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • GlarusCHF 24’640
  • Glarus SüdCHF 24’965
  • Canton medianCHF 24’965
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 2 of 3 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • GlarusCHF 8’249
  • Glarus SüdCHF 8’376
  • Canton medianCHF 8’376

Rank 2 of 3 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • GlarusCHF 4’968
  • Glarus SüdCHF 5’044
  • Canton medianCHF 5’044
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 2 of 3 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • GlarusCHF 11’522
  • Glarus SüdCHF 11’689
  • Canton medianCHF 11’689
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 2 of 3 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • GlarusCHF 19’619
  • Glarus SüdCHF 19’897
  • Canton medianCHF 19’897
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 2 of 3 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • GlarusCHF 13’400
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Glarus SüdCHF 13’605
  • Canton medianCHF 13’605

All 3 municipalities of the canton of Glarus, 2026

Glarus Süd CHF 9’370, canton from CHF 9’232 to CHF 9’370

Glarus CHF 9’232

Glarus Süd CHF 13’330, canton from CHF 13’141 to CHF 13’330

Glarus CHF 13’141

Glarus Süd CHF 24’965, canton from CHF 24’640 to CHF 24’965

Glarus CHF 24’640

Glarus Süd CHF 8’376, canton from CHF 8’249 to CHF 8’376

Glarus CHF 8’249

Glarus Süd CHF 5’044, canton from CHF 4’968 to CHF 5’044

Glarus CHF 4’968

Glarus Süd CHF 11’689, canton from CHF 11’522 to CHF 11’689

Glarus CHF 11’522

Glarus Süd CHF 19’897, canton from CHF 19’619 to CHF 19’897

Glarus CHF 19’619

Glarus Süd CHF 13’605, canton from CHF 13’400 to CHF 13’605

Glarus CHF 13’400

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’772
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’421
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’772
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’421
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’772
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’421
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’361
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’898
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’898
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’772
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’421
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’772
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’421
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’772
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’421
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’257
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’242
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’242

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Glarus Süd

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).