Taxes in Cornaux
Municipality in the canton of Neuchâtel, FSO no. 6451
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Cornaux in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 13’436 tax a year in Cornaux.
- % of income
- 16.80%
- Rank in the canton
- 12 of 24
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’955
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 194
- -0.24 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 18’850 tax a year in Cornaux.
- % of income
- 18.85%
- Rank in the canton
- 12 of 24
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’560
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 379
- -0.38 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 34’767 tax a year in Cornaux.
- % of income
- 23.18%
- Rank in the canton
- 12 of 24
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 5’145
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 645
- -0.43 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’504 tax a year in Cornaux.
- % of income
- 11.50%
- Rank in the canton
- 12 of 24
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’687
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 239
- -0.24 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 7’735 tax a year in Cornaux.
- % of income
- 15.47%
- Rank in the canton
- 12 of 24
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’222
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 140
- -0.28 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’574 tax a year in Cornaux.
- % of income
- 16.57%
- Rank in the canton
- 12 of 24
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 4’554
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 311
- -0.31 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 27’948 tax a year in Cornaux.
- % of income
- 17.47%
- Rank in the canton
- 12 of 24
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 6’683
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 537
- -0.34 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 19’583 tax a year in Cornaux.
- % of income
- 13.06%
- Rank in the canton
- 12 of 24
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 6’011
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 452
- -0.30 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax7%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax58%CHF 7’847
- Municipal tax35%CHF 4’683
- Federal tax9%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax57%CHF 10’740
- Municipal tax34%CHF 6’409
- Federal tax14%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax54%CHF 18’633
- Municipal tax32%CHF 11’120
- Federal tax5%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax59%CHF 6’741
- Municipal tax36%CHF 4’142
- Federal tax4%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax60%CHF 4’637
- Municipal tax36%CHF 2’768
- Federal tax9%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax57%CHF 9’485
- Municipal tax34%CHF 5’660
- Federal tax10%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax56%CHF 15’721
- Municipal tax34%CHF 9’382
- Federal tax5%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax59%CHF 11’471
- Municipal tax36%CHF 7’085
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 12 of 24 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 12 of 24 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 12 of 24 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 12 of 24 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 12 of 24 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 12 of 24 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 12 of 24 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 12 of 24 in the canton, above the Swiss median
All 24 municipalities of the canton of Neuchâtel, 2026
Cornaux CHF 13’436, canton from CHF 12’740 to CHF 13’752
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Cornaux CHF 18’850, canton from CHF 17’898 to CHF 19’283
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Cornaux CHF 34’767, canton from CHF 33’114 to CHF 35’518
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Cornaux CHF 11’504, canton from CHF 10’888 to CHF 11’784
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Cornaux CHF 7’735, canton from CHF 7’323 to CHF 7’922
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Cornaux CHF 16’574, canton from CHF 15’733 to CHF 16’957
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Cornaux CHF 27’948, canton from CHF 26’553 to CHF 28’582
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Cornaux CHF 19’583, canton from CHF 18’529 to CHF 20’061
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 13’6302023
- 13’4852024
- 13’4362025
- 13’4362026
- 19’2292023
- 18’9882024
- 18’8542025
- 18’8502026
- 35’4122023
- 35’0032024
- 34’7732025
- 34’7672026
- 11’7432023
- 11’5862024
- 11’5042025
- 11’5042026
- 7’8752023
- 7’7852024
- 7’7352025
- 7’7352026
- 16’8852023
- 16’6872024
- 16’5742025
- 16’5742026
- 28’4852023
- 28’1102024
- 27’9492025
- 27’9482026
- 20’0352023
- 19’7522024
- 19’5832025
- 19’5832026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’410 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’301 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’410 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’301 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’410 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’301 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’889 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’634 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’634 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’410 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’301 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’410 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’301 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’410 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’301 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 4’169 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’911 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’911 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in CornauxMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Neuchâtel
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).