Taxes in Chippis
Municipality in the canton of Valais, FSO no. 6235
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Chippis in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’659 tax a year in Chippis.
- % of income
- 13.32%
- Rank in the canton
- 75 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 178
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 737
- -0.92 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’682 tax a year in Chippis.
- % of income
- 15.68%
- Rank in the canton
- 73 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 392
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’059
- -1.06 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 31’905 tax a year in Chippis.
- % of income
- 21.27%
- Rank in the canton
- 72 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’283
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’808
- -1.21 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’278 tax a year in Chippis.
- % of income
- 7.28%
- Rank in the canton
- 75 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 539
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 619
- -0.62 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’672 tax a year in Chippis.
- % of income
- 11.34%
- Rank in the canton
- 80 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 159
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 627
- -1.25 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’117 tax a year in Chippis.
- % of income
- 12.12%
- Rank in the canton
- 73 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 97
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 905
- -0.90 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 19’906 tax a year in Chippis.
- % of income
- 12.44%
- Rank in the canton
- 72 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’359
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’944
- -1.21 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’572 tax a year in Chippis.
- % of income
- 7.05%
- Rank in the canton
- 72 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’000
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’229
- -0.82 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax8%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 4’215
- Municipal tax52%CHF 5’514
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 6’301
- Municipal tax49%CHF 7’656
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 13’438
- Municipal tax42%CHF 13’429
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax9%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax38%CHF 2’733
- Municipal tax54%CHF 3’900
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 2’239
- Municipal tax54%CHF 3’079
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 4’915
- Municipal tax47%CHF 5’749
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 8’479
- Municipal tax43%CHF 8’558
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax38%CHF 4’034
- Municipal tax52%CHF 5’487
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 75 of 122 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 73 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 72 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 75 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 80 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 73 of 122 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 72 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 72 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 122 municipalities of the canton of Valais, 2026
Chippis CHF 10’659, canton from CHF 9’092 to CHF 11’881
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Chippis CHF 15’682, canton from CHF 13’690 to CHF 17’302
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Chippis CHF 31’905, canton from CHF 28’679 to CHF 34’488
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Chippis CHF 7’278, canton from CHF 6’187 to CHF 8’150
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Chippis CHF 5’672, canton from CHF 4’701 to CHF 6’412
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Chippis CHF 12’117, canton from CHF 10’651 to CHF 13’301
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Chippis CHF 19’906, canton from CHF 17’838 to CHF 22’119
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Chippis CHF 10’572, canton from CHF 9’163 to CHF 11’713
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 11’3962023
- 11’1402024
- 10’9022025
- 10’6592026
- 16’7412023
- 16’3772024
- 15’9852025
- 15’6822026
- 33’7132023
- 33’1202024
- 32’3542025
- 31’9052026
- 7’8972023
- 7’6702024
- 7’4452025
- 7’2782026
- 6’2992023
- 6’1262024
- 5’9342025
- 5’6722026
- 13’0222023
- 12’6732024
- 12’3522025
- 12’1172026
- 21’8502023
- 20’9922024
- 20’3542025
- 19’9062026
- 11’8012023
- 11’3112024
- 10’9392025
- 10’5722026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’260 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’094 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’260 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’094 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’260 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’094 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’294 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’793 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’320 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’260 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’094 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’260 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’094 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’260 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’094 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’987 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’070 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’548 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in ChippisMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Valais
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).