Taxes in Port-Valais
Municipality in the canton of Valais, FSO no. 6154
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Port-Valais in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’626 tax a year in Port-Valais.
- % of income
- 12.03%
- Rank in the canton
- 26 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 855
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 658
- -0.82 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’411 tax a year in Port-Valais.
- % of income
- 14.41%
- Rank in the canton
- 27 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 879
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 969
- -0.97 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 29’905 tax a year in Port-Valais.
- % of income
- 19.94%
- Rank in the canton
- 27 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 283
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’730
- -1.15 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’570 tax a year in Port-Valais.
- % of income
- 6.57%
- Rank in the canton
- 26 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’247
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 559
- -0.56 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’003 tax a year in Port-Valais.
- % of income
- 10.01%
- Rank in the canton
- 26 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 510
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 534
- -1.07 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’203 tax a year in Port-Valais.
- % of income
- 11.20%
- Rank in the canton
- 27 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 817
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 844
- -0.84 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 18’616 tax a year in Port-Valais.
- % of income
- 11.63%
- Rank in the canton
- 27 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’649
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’885
- -1.18 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 9’687 tax a year in Port-Valais.
- % of income
- 6.46%
- Rank in the canton
- 27 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’885
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’148
- -0.77 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax9%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 4’215
- Municipal tax47%CHF 4’481
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 6’301
- Municipal tax44%CHF 6’385
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax17%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax45%CHF 13’438
- Municipal tax38%CHF 11’429
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax9%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 2’733
- Municipal tax49%CHF 3’192
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax7%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax45%CHF 2’239
- Municipal tax48%CHF 2’410
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 4’915
- Municipal tax43%CHF 4’835
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax46%CHF 8’479
- Municipal tax39%CHF 7’268
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax11%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 4’034
- Municipal tax48%CHF 4’602
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 26 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 27 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 27 of 122 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 26 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 26 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 27 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 27 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 27 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 122 municipalities of the canton of Valais, 2026
Port-Valais CHF 9’626, canton from CHF 9’092 to CHF 11’881
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Port-Valais CHF 14’411, canton from CHF 13’690 to CHF 17’302
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Port-Valais CHF 29’905, canton from CHF 28’679 to CHF 34’488
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Port-Valais CHF 6’570, canton from CHF 6’187 to CHF 8’150
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Port-Valais CHF 5’003, canton from CHF 4’701 to CHF 6’412
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Port-Valais CHF 11’203, canton from CHF 10’651 to CHF 13’301
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Port-Valais CHF 18’616, canton from CHF 17’838 to CHF 22’119
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Port-Valais CHF 9’687, canton from CHF 9’163 to CHF 11’713
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 10’2842023
- 10’0362024
- 9’8672025
- 9’6262026
- 15’3802023
- 15’0252024
- 14’7122025
- 14’4112026
- 31’6352023
- 31’0462024
- 30’3532025
- 29’9052026
- 7’1292023
- 6’9092024
- 6’7352025
- 6’5702026
- 5’5372023
- 5’3722024
- 5’2342025
- 5’0032026
- 12’0472023
- 11’7032024
- 11’4352025
- 11’2032026
- 20’5012023
- 19’6502024
- 19’0592025
- 18’6162026
- 10’8352023
- 10’3542024
- 10’0452025
- 9’6872026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’161 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’956 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’161 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’956 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’161 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’956 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’227 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’681 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’258 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’161 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’956 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’161 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’956 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’161 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’956 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’854 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’975 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’484 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in Port-ValaisMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Valais
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).