Taxes in Steg-Hohtenn

Municipality in the canton of Valais, FSO no. 6204

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Steg-Hohtenn in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’412 tax a year in Steg-Hohtenn.

% of income
13.02%
Rank in the canton
60 of 122
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 69
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 760
-0.95 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’413 tax a year in Steg-Hohtenn.

% of income
15.41%
Rank in the canton
61 of 122
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 123
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’074
-1.07 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 31’504 tax a year in Steg-Hohtenn.

% of income
21.00%
Rank in the canton
61 of 122
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’882
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’876
-1.25 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’121 tax a year in Steg-Hohtenn.

% of income
7.12%
Rank in the canton
61 of 122
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 696
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 610
-0.61 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’471 tax a year in Steg-Hohtenn.

% of income
10.94%
Rank in the canton
62 of 122
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 42
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 630
-1.26 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’922 tax a year in Steg-Hohtenn.

% of income
11.92%
Rank in the canton
60 of 122
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 98
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 909
-0.91 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 19’628 tax a year in Steg-Hohtenn.

% of income
12.27%
Rank in the canton
60 of 122
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’637
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’001
-1.25 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’390 tax a year in Steg-Hohtenn.

% of income
6.93%
Rank in the canton
61 of 122
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’182
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’219
-0.81 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax9%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 4’215
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 5’267
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 6’301
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 7’387
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 13’438
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 13’028
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax9%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 2’733
  • Municipal tax53%CHF 3’743
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 2’239
  • Municipal tax53%CHF 2’878
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 4’915
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 5’554
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 8’479
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 8’280
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 4’034
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 5’305
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 60 of 122 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • Brig-GlisCHF 9’092
  • Steg-HohtennCHF 10’412
  • Canton medianCHF 10’412
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • GrächenCHF 11’881

Rank 61 of 122 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • Brig-GlisCHF 13’690
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Steg-HohtennCHF 15’413
  • Canton medianCHF 15’413
  • GrächenCHF 17’302

Rank 61 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Brig-GlisCHF 28’679
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Steg-HohtennCHF 31’504
  • Canton medianCHF 31’504
  • LeukerbadCHF 34’488

Rank 61 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Brig-GlisCHF 6’187
  • Steg-HohtennCHF 7’121
  • Canton medianCHF 7’121
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • GrächenCHF 8’150

Rank 62 of 122 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • Brig-GlisCHF 4’701
  • Canton medianCHF 5’456
  • Steg-HohtennCHF 5’471
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • GrächenCHF 6’412

Rank 60 of 122 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • Brig-GlisCHF 10’651
  • Steg-HohtennCHF 11’922
  • Canton medianCHF 11’922
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • GrächenCHF 13’301

Rank 60 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Brig-GlisCHF 17’838
  • Steg-HohtennCHF 19’628
  • Canton medianCHF 19’628
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • GrächenCHF 22’119

Rank 61 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Brig-GlisCHF 9’163
  • Steg-HohtennCHF 10’390
  • Canton medianCHF 10’390
  • GrächenCHF 11’713
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 122 municipalities of the canton of Valais, 2026

Steg-Hohtenn CHF 10’412, canton from CHF 9’092 to CHF 11’881

Brig-Glis CHF 9’092Grächen CHF 11’881

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Steg-Hohtenn CHF 15’413, canton from CHF 13’690 to CHF 17’302

Brig-Glis CHF 13’690Grächen CHF 17’302

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Steg-Hohtenn CHF 31’504, canton from CHF 28’679 to CHF 34’488

Brig-Glis CHF 28’679Leukerbad CHF 34’488

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Steg-Hohtenn CHF 7’121, canton from CHF 6’187 to CHF 8’150

Brig-Glis CHF 6’187Grächen CHF 8’150

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Steg-Hohtenn CHF 5’471, canton from CHF 4’701 to CHF 6’412

Brig-Glis CHF 4’701Grächen CHF 6’412

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Steg-Hohtenn CHF 11’922, canton from CHF 10’651 to CHF 13’301

Brig-Glis CHF 10’651Grächen CHF 13’301

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Steg-Hohtenn CHF 19’628, canton from CHF 17’838 to CHF 22’119

Brig-Glis CHF 17’838Grächen CHF 22’119

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Steg-Hohtenn CHF 10’390, canton from CHF 9’163 to CHF 11’713

Brig-Glis CHF 9’163Grächen CHF 11’713

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’274
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’088
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’274
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’088
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’274
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’088
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’310
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’800
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’336
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’274
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’088
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’274
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’088
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’274
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’088
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’984
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’075
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’543

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Steg-Hohtenn

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).