Taxes in Turtmann-Unterems

Municipality in the canton of Valais, FSO no. 6119

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Turtmann-Unterems in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’134 tax a year in Turtmann-Unterems.

% of income
12.67%
Rank in the canton
44 of 122
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 347
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 750
-0.94 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’104 tax a year in Turtmann-Unterems.

% of income
15.10%
Rank in the canton
44 of 122
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 186
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’070
-1.07 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 31’093 tax a year in Turtmann-Unterems.

% of income
20.73%
Rank in the canton
46 of 122
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’471
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’861
-1.24 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’934 tax a year in Turtmann-Unterems.

% of income
6.93%
Rank in the canton
44 of 122
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 883
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 628
-0.63 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’289 tax a year in Turtmann-Unterems.

% of income
10.58%
Rank in the canton
44 of 122
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 224
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 609
-1.22 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’733 tax a year in Turtmann-Unterems.

% of income
11.73%
Rank in the canton
45 of 122
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 287
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 910
-0.91 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 19’370 tax a year in Turtmann-Unterems.

% of income
12.11%
Rank in the canton
46 of 122
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’895
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’983
-1.24 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’189 tax a year in Turtmann-Unterems.

% of income
6.79%
Rank in the canton
45 of 122
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’383
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’239
-0.83 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax9%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 4’215
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 4’989
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 6’301
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 7’078
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 13’438
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 12’617
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax9%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 2’733
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 3’556
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 2’239
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 2’696
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 4’915
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 5’365
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 8’479
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 8’022
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 4’034
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 5’104
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 44 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Brig-GlisCHF 9’092
  • Turtmann-UnteremsCHF 10’134
  • Canton medianCHF 10’412
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • GrächenCHF 11’881

Rank 44 of 122 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • Brig-GlisCHF 13’690
  • Turtmann-UnteremsCHF 15’104
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 15’413
  • GrächenCHF 17’302

Rank 46 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Brig-GlisCHF 28’679
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Turtmann-UnteremsCHF 31’093
  • Canton medianCHF 31’504
  • LeukerbadCHF 34’488

Rank 44 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Brig-GlisCHF 6’187
  • Turtmann-UnteremsCHF 6’934
  • Canton medianCHF 7’121
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • GrächenCHF 8’150

Rank 44 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Brig-GlisCHF 4’701
  • Turtmann-UnteremsCHF 5’289
  • Canton medianCHF 5’456
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • GrächenCHF 6’412

Rank 45 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Brig-GlisCHF 10’651
  • Turtmann-UnteremsCHF 11’733
  • Canton medianCHF 11’922
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • GrächenCHF 13’301

Rank 46 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Brig-GlisCHF 17’838
  • Turtmann-UnteremsCHF 19’370
  • Canton medianCHF 19’628
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • GrächenCHF 22’119

Rank 45 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Brig-GlisCHF 9’163
  • Turtmann-UnteremsCHF 10’189
  • Canton medianCHF 10’390
  • GrächenCHF 11’713
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 122 municipalities of the canton of Valais, 2026

Turtmann-Unterems CHF 10’134, canton from CHF 9’092 to CHF 11’881

Brig-Glis CHF 9’092Grächen CHF 11’881

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Turtmann-Unterems CHF 15’104, canton from CHF 13’690 to CHF 17’302

Brig-Glis CHF 13’690Grächen CHF 17’302

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Turtmann-Unterems CHF 31’093, canton from CHF 28’679 to CHF 34’488

Brig-Glis CHF 28’679Leukerbad CHF 34’488

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Turtmann-Unterems CHF 6’934, canton from CHF 6’187 to CHF 8’150

Brig-Glis CHF 6’187Grächen CHF 8’150

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Turtmann-Unterems CHF 5’289, canton from CHF 4’701 to CHF 6’412

Brig-Glis CHF 4’701Grächen CHF 6’412

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Turtmann-Unterems CHF 11’733, canton from CHF 10’651 to CHF 13’301

Brig-Glis CHF 10’651Grächen CHF 13’301

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Turtmann-Unterems CHF 19’370, canton from CHF 17’838 to CHF 22’119

Brig-Glis CHF 17’838Grächen CHF 22’119

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Turtmann-Unterems CHF 10’189, canton from CHF 9’163 to CHF 11’713

Brig-Glis CHF 9’163Grächen CHF 11’713

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’223
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’046
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’223
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’046
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’223
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’046
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’287
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’763
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’314
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’223
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’046
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’223
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’046
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’223
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’046
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’948
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’058
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’540

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Turtmann-Unterems

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).