Taxes in Val-d'Illiez

Municipality in the canton of Valais, FSO no. 6157

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Val-d'Illiez in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’001 tax a year in Val-d'Illiez.

% of income
13.75%
Rank in the canton
97 of 122
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 520
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 744
-0.93 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’187 tax a year in Val-d'Illiez.

% of income
16.19%
Rank in the canton
98 of 122
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 897
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’067
-1.07 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 32’831 tax a year in Val-d'Illiez.

% of income
21.89%
Rank in the canton
99 of 122
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’209
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’885
-1.26 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’517 tax a year in Val-d'Illiez.

% of income
7.52%
Rank in the canton
97 of 122
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 300
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 625
-0.62 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’819 tax a year in Val-d'Illiez.

% of income
11.64%
Rank in the canton
93 of 122
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 306
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 661
-1.32 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’490 tax a year in Val-d'Illiez.

% of income
12.49%
Rank in the canton
98 of 122
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 470
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 928
-0.93 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 20’482 tax a year in Val-d'Illiez.

% of income
12.80%
Rank in the canton
99 of 122
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 783
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’311
-1.44 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’929 tax a year in Val-d'Illiez.

% of income
7.29%
Rank in the canton
98 of 122
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’643
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’253
-0.84 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 4’215
  • Municipal tax53%CHF 5’856
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 6’301
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 8’161
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax15%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 13’438
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 14’355
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax8%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax36%CHF 2’733
  • Municipal tax55%CHF 4’139
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 2’239
  • Municipal tax55%CHF 3’226
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 4’915
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 6’122
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 8’479
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 9’134
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 4’034
  • Municipal tax53%CHF 5’844
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 97 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Brig-GlisCHF 9’092
  • Canton medianCHF 10’412
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Val-d'IlliezCHF 11’001
  • GrächenCHF 11’881

Rank 98 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Brig-GlisCHF 13’690
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 15’413
  • Val-d'IlliezCHF 16’187
  • GrächenCHF 17’302

Rank 99 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Brig-GlisCHF 28’679
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 31’504
  • Val-d'IlliezCHF 32’831
  • LeukerbadCHF 34’488

Rank 97 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Brig-GlisCHF 6’187
  • Canton medianCHF 7’121
  • Val-d'IlliezCHF 7’517
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • GrächenCHF 8’150

Rank 93 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Brig-GlisCHF 4’701
  • Canton medianCHF 5’456
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Val-d'IlliezCHF 5’819
  • GrächenCHF 6’412

Rank 98 of 122 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Brig-GlisCHF 10’651
  • Canton medianCHF 11’922
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Val-d'IlliezCHF 12’490
  • GrächenCHF 13’301

Rank 99 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Brig-GlisCHF 17’838
  • Canton medianCHF 19’628
  • Val-d'IlliezCHF 20’482
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • GrächenCHF 22’119

Rank 98 of 122 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Brig-GlisCHF 9’163
  • Canton medianCHF 10’390
  • Val-d'IlliezCHF 10’929
  • GrächenCHF 11’713
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 122 municipalities of the canton of Valais, 2026

Val-d'Illiez CHF 11’001, canton from CHF 9’092 to CHF 11’881

Brig-Glis CHF 9’092Grächen CHF 11’881

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Val-d'Illiez CHF 16’187, canton from CHF 13’690 to CHF 17’302

Brig-Glis CHF 13’690Grächen CHF 17’302

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Val-d'Illiez CHF 32’831, canton from CHF 28’679 to CHF 34’488

Brig-Glis CHF 28’679Leukerbad CHF 34’488

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Val-d'Illiez CHF 7’517, canton from CHF 6’187 to CHF 8’150

Brig-Glis CHF 6’187Grächen CHF 8’150

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Val-d'Illiez CHF 5’819, canton from CHF 4’701 to CHF 6’412

Brig-Glis CHF 4’701Grächen CHF 6’412

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Val-d'Illiez CHF 12’490, canton from CHF 10’651 to CHF 13’301

Brig-Glis CHF 10’651Grächen CHF 13’301

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Val-d'Illiez CHF 20’482, canton from CHF 17’838 to CHF 22’119

Brig-Glis CHF 17’838Grächen CHF 22’119

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Val-d'Illiez CHF 10’929, canton from CHF 9’163 to CHF 11’713

Brig-Glis CHF 9’163Grächen CHF 11’713

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’356
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’209
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’356
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’209
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’356
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’209
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’346
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’863
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’368
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’356
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’209
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’356
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’209
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’356
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’209
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’083
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’133
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’580

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Val-d'Illiez

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).