Taxes in Zermatt
Municipality in the canton of Valais, FSO no. 6300
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Zermatt in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’092 tax a year in Zermatt.
- % of income
- 11.37%
- Rank in the canton
- 1 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’389
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’119
- -1.40 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’690 tax a year in Zermatt.
- % of income
- 13.69%
- Rank in the canton
- 1 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’600
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’609
- -1.61 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 28’679 tax a year in Zermatt.
- % of income
- 19.12%
- Rank in the canton
- 1 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 943
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 2’850
- -1.90 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’187 tax a year in Zermatt.
- % of income
- 6.19%
- Rank in the canton
- 1 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’630
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 888
- -0.89 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’701 tax a year in Zermatt.
- % of income
- 9.40%
- Rank in the canton
- 1 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 812
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 785
- -1.57 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’651 tax a year in Zermatt.
- % of income
- 10.65%
- Rank in the canton
- 1 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’369
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’329
- -1.33 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 17’838 tax a year in Zermatt.
- % of income
- 11.15%
- Rank in the canton
- 1 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’427
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 2’595
- -1.62 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 9’163 tax a year in Zermatt.
- % of income
- 6.11%
- Rank in the canton
- 1 of 122
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 4’409
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’609
- -1.07 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax10%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax46%CHF 4’215
- Municipal tax43%CHF 3’947
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax46%CHF 6’301
- Municipal tax41%CHF 5’664
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax17%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax47%CHF 13’438
- Municipal tax36%CHF 10’203
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax10%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 2’733
- Municipal tax45%CHF 2’809
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax7%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax48%CHF 2’239
- Municipal tax45%CHF 2’108
- Personal tax1%CHF 24
- Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax46%CHF 4’915
- Municipal tax40%CHF 4’283
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax16%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax48%CHF 8’479
- Municipal tax36%CHF 6’490
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax11%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 4’034
- Municipal tax45%CHF 4’078
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median
Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median
Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median
Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median
Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median
Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median
Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median
Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 122 municipalities of the canton of Valais, 2026
Zermatt CHF 9’092, canton from CHF 9’092 to CHF 11’881
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Zermatt CHF 13’690, canton from CHF 13’690 to CHF 17’302
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Zermatt CHF 28’679, canton from CHF 28’679 to CHF 34’488
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Zermatt CHF 6’187, canton from CHF 6’187 to CHF 8’150
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Zermatt CHF 4’701, canton from CHF 4’701 to CHF 6’412
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Zermatt CHF 10’651, canton from CHF 10’651 to CHF 13’301
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Zermatt CHF 17’838, canton from CHF 17’838 to CHF 22’119
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Zermatt CHF 9’163, canton from CHF 9’163 to CHF 11’713
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 10’2112023
- 9’9652024
- 9’3312025
- 9’0922026
- 15’2992023
- 14’9452024
- 13’9882025
- 13’6902026
- 31’5292023
- 30’9402024
- 29’1252025
- 28’6792026
- 7’0752023
- 6’8562024
- 6’3512025
- 6’1872026
- 5’4862023
- 5’3222024
- 4’9192025
- 4’7012026
- 11’9802023
- 11’6392024
- 10’8802025
- 10’6512026
- 20’4332023
- 19’5832024
- 18’2722025
- 17’8382026
- 10’7722023
- 10’2932024
- 9’5102025
- 9’1632026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’115 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’870 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’115 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’870 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’115 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’870 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’164 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’610 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’198 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’115 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’870 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’115 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’870 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’115 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’870 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’758 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’912 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’424 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in ZermattMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Valais
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).