Taxes in Möhlin

Municipality in the canton of Aargau, FSO no. 4254

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Möhlin in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’953 tax a year in Möhlin.

% of income
11.19%
Rank in the canton
119 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’528
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 731
-0.91 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’165 tax a year in Möhlin.

% of income
13.16%
Rank in the canton
119 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’125
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’062
-1.06 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 25’562 tax a year in Möhlin.

% of income
17.04%
Rank in the canton
119 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’060
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’689
-1.13 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’572 tax a year in Möhlin.

% of income
6.57%
Rank in the canton
119 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’245
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 978
-0.98 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’802 tax a year in Möhlin.

% of income
9.60%
Rank in the canton
119 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 711
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 497
-0.99 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’373 tax a year in Möhlin.

% of income
10.37%
Rank in the canton
119 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’647
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’019
-1.02 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 18’785 tax a year in Möhlin.

% of income
11.74%
Rank in the canton
119 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’480
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’603
-1.00 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 11’890 tax a year in Möhlin.

% of income
7.93%
Rank in the canton
119 of 196
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’682
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’032
-1.35 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax10%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 3’855
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 4’192
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 5’492
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 5’972
  • Federal tax20%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 9’844
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 10’704
  • Federal tax9%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 2’851
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 3’100
  • Federal tax7%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 2’142
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 2’330
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 4’285
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 4’659
  • Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 7’636
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 8’304
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 5’204
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 5’659

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 119 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 6’558
  • Canton medianCHF 8’803
  • MöhlinCHF 8’953
  • MellikonCHF 9’515
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 119 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 9’753
  • Canton medianCHF 12’952
  • MöhlinCHF 13’165
  • MellikonCHF 13’965
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 119 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 19’446
  • Canton medianCHF 25’180
  • MöhlinCHF 25’562
  • MellikonCHF 26’996
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 119 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 4’801
  • Canton medianCHF 6’461
  • MöhlinCHF 6’572
  • MellikonCHF 6’987
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 119 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 3’470
  • Canton medianCHF 4’718
  • MöhlinCHF 4’802
  • MellikonCHF 5’114
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 119 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 7’711
  • Canton medianCHF 10’207
  • MöhlinCHF 10’373
  • MellikonCHF 10’997
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 119 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 14’040
  • Canton medianCHF 18’488
  • MöhlinCHF 18’785
  • MellikonCHF 19’897
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 119 of 196 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Oberwil-LieliCHF 8’656
  • Canton medianCHF 11’688
  • MöhlinCHF 11’890
  • MellikonCHF 12’648
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 196 municipalities of the canton of Aargau, 2026

Möhlin CHF 8’953, canton from CHF 6’558 to CHF 9’515

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 6’558Mellikon CHF 9’515

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Möhlin CHF 13’165, canton from CHF 9’753 to CHF 13’965

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 9’753Mellikon CHF 13’965

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Möhlin CHF 25’562, canton from CHF 19’446 to CHF 26’996

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 19’446Mellikon CHF 26’996

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Möhlin CHF 6’572, canton from CHF 4’801 to CHF 6’987

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 4’801Mellikon CHF 6’987

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Möhlin CHF 4’802, canton from CHF 3’470 to CHF 5’114

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 3’470Mellikon CHF 5’114

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Möhlin CHF 10’373, canton from CHF 7’711 to CHF 10’997

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 7’711Mellikon CHF 10’997

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Möhlin CHF 18’785, canton from CHF 14’040 to CHF 19’897

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 14’040Mellikon CHF 19’897

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Möhlin CHF 11’890, canton from CHF 8’656 to CHF 12’648

Oberwil-Lieli CHF 8’656Mellikon CHF 12’648

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’918
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’604
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’918
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’604
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’918
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’604
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’299
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’753
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’753
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’918
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’604
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’918
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’604
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’918
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’604
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’083
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’130
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’130

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Möhlin

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).