Taxes in Erlenbach im Simmental
Municipality in the canton of Bern, FSO no. 763
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Erlenbach im Simmental in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 12’143 tax a year in Erlenbach im Simmental.
- % of income
- 15.18%
- Rank in the canton
- 156 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’662
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 66
- -0.08 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 17’016 tax a year in Erlenbach im Simmental.
- % of income
- 17.02%
- Rank in the canton
- 156 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’726
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 112
- -0.11 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 31’596 tax a year in Erlenbach im Simmental.
- % of income
- 21.06%
- Rank in the canton
- 156 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’974
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 242
- -0.16 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’466 tax a year in Erlenbach im Simmental.
- % of income
- 11.47%
- Rank in the canton
- 156 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’649
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 181
- -0.18 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 7’199 tax a year in Erlenbach im Simmental.
- % of income
- 14.40%
- Rank in the canton
- 156 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’686
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 59
- -0.12 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’457 tax a year in Erlenbach im Simmental.
- % of income
- 15.46%
- Rank in the canton
- 156 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’437
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 143
- -0.14 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 25’719 tax a year in Erlenbach im Simmental.
- % of income
- 16.07%
- Rank in the canton
- 156 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 4’454
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 329
- -0.21 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 17’670 tax a year in Erlenbach im Simmental.
- % of income
- 11.78%
- Rank in the canton
- 156 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 4’098
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 420
- -0.28 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax7%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax58%CHF 7’090
- Municipal tax34%CHF 4’147
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax57%CHF 9’663
- Municipal tax33%CHF 5’652
- Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax53%CHF 16’772
- Municipal tax31%CHF 9’810
- Federal tax5%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax60%CHF 6’843
- Municipal tax35%CHF 4’002
- Federal tax5%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax60%CHF 4’334
- Municipal tax35%CHF 2’535
- Federal tax9%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax57%CHF 8’851
- Municipal tax33%CHF 5’177
- Federal tax11%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax56%CHF 14’433
- Municipal tax33%CHF 8’441
- Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax59%CHF 10’501
- Municipal tax35%CHF 6’142
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 156 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 156 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 156 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 156 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 156 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 156 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 156 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 156 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
All 334 municipalities of the canton of Bern, 2026
Erlenbach im Simmental CHF 12’143, canton from CHF 10’117 to CHF 13’239
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Erlenbach im Simmental CHF 17’016, canton from CHF 14’255 to CHF 18’510
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Erlenbach im Simmental CHF 31’596, canton from CHF 26’804 to CHF 34’189
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Erlenbach im Simmental CHF 11’466, canton from CHF 9’511 to CHF 12’524
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Erlenbach im Simmental CHF 7’199, canton from CHF 5’961 to CHF 7’869
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Erlenbach im Simmental CHF 15’457, canton from CHF 12’928 to CHF 16’825
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Erlenbach im Simmental CHF 25’719, canton from CHF 21’596 to CHF 27’951
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Erlenbach im Simmental CHF 17’670, canton from CHF 14’669 to CHF 19’293
1 dot = 5 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 12’2092023
- 12’0992024
- 11’9122025
- 12’1432026
- 17’1282023
- 16’9692024
- 16’7042025
- 17’0162026
- 31’8382023
- 31’5342024
- 31’0662025
- 31’5962026
- 11’6472023
- 11’4392024
- 11’2442025
- 11’4662026
- 7’2582023
- 7’1692024
- 7’0552025
- 7’1992026
- 15’6002023
- 15’4072024
- 15’1672025
- 15’4572026
- 26’0482023
- 25’6962024
- 25’2662025
- 25’7192026
- 18’0902023
- 17’6772024
- 17’3372025
- 17’6702026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’169 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’939 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’169 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’939 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’169 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’939 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’691 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’259 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’259 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’169 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’939 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’169 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’939 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’169 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’939 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’723 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’630 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’630 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in Erlenbach im SimmentalMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Bern
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).