Taxes in Ursenbach
Municipality in the canton of Bern, FSO no. 344
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Ursenbach in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 12’166 tax a year in Ursenbach.
- % of income
- 15.21%
- Rank in the canton
- 167 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’685
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 309
- -0.39 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 17’048 tax a year in Ursenbach.
- % of income
- 17.05%
- Rank in the canton
- 167 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’758
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 441
- -0.44 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 31’652 tax a year in Ursenbach.
- % of income
- 21.10%
- Rank in the canton
- 167 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’030
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 814
- -0.54 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’489 tax a year in Ursenbach.
- % of income
- 11.49%
- Rank in the canton
- 167 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’672
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 416
- -0.42 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 7’214 tax a year in Ursenbach.
- % of income
- 14.43%
- Rank in the canton
- 167 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’701
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 207
- -0.41 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’487 tax a year in Ursenbach.
- % of income
- 15.49%
- Rank in the canton
- 167 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’467
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 445
- -0.45 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 25’768 tax a year in Ursenbach.
- % of income
- 16.11%
- Rank in the canton
- 167 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 4’503
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 822
- -0.51 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 17’705 tax a year in Ursenbach.
- % of income
- 11.80%
- Rank in the canton
- 167 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 4’133
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 784
- -0.52 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax7%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax58%CHF 7’090
- Municipal tax34%CHF 4’170
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax57%CHF 9’663
- Municipal tax33%CHF 5’684
- Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax53%CHF 16’772
- Municipal tax31%CHF 9’866
- Federal tax5%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax60%CHF 6’843
- Municipal tax35%CHF 4’025
- Federal tax5%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax60%CHF 4’334
- Municipal tax35%CHF 2’550
- Federal tax9%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax57%CHF 8’851
- Municipal tax34%CHF 5’207
- Federal tax11%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax56%CHF 14’433
- Municipal tax33%CHF 8’490
- Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax59%CHF 10’501
- Municipal tax35%CHF 6’177
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 167 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 167 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 167 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 167 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 167 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 167 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 167 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 167 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
All 334 municipalities of the canton of Bern, 2026
Ursenbach CHF 12’166, canton from CHF 10’117 to CHF 13’239
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Ursenbach CHF 17’048, canton from CHF 14’255 to CHF 18’510
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Ursenbach CHF 31’652, canton from CHF 26’804 to CHF 34’189
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Ursenbach CHF 11’489, canton from CHF 9’511 to CHF 12’524
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Ursenbach CHF 7’214, canton from CHF 5’961 to CHF 7’869
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Ursenbach CHF 15’487, canton from CHF 12’928 to CHF 16’825
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Ursenbach CHF 25’768, canton from CHF 21’596 to CHF 27’951
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Ursenbach CHF 17’705, canton from CHF 14’669 to CHF 19’293
1 dot = 5 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 12’4752023
- 12’3622024
- 12’1752025
- 12’1662026
- 17’4892023
- 17’3282024
- 17’0622025
- 17’0482026
- 32’4662023
- 32’1582024
- 31’6862025
- 31’6522026
- 11’9052023
- 11’6932024
- 11’4972025
- 11’4892026
- 7’4212023
- 7’3302024
- 7’2152025
- 7’2142026
- 15’9322023
- 15’7362024
- 15’4942025
- 15’4872026
- 26’5902023
- 26’2342024
- 25’8012025
- 25’7682026
- 18’4892023
- 18’0682024
- 17’7262025
- 17’7052026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’173 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’944 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’173 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’944 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’173 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’944 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’694 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’263 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’263 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’173 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’944 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’173 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’944 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’173 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’944 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’729 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’635 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’635 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in UrsenbachMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Bern
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).