Taxes in Gerzensee

Municipality in the canton of Bern, FSO no. 866

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Gerzensee in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’666 tax a year in Gerzensee.

% of income
14.58%
Rank in the canton
49 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’185
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 301
-0.38 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’366 tax a year in Gerzensee.

% of income
16.37%
Rank in the canton
49 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’076
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 434
-0.43 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 30’468 tax a year in Gerzensee.

% of income
20.31%
Rank in the canton
49 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 846
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 799
-0.53 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’006 tax a year in Gerzensee.

% of income
11.01%
Rank in the canton
49 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’189
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 406
-0.41 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’908 tax a year in Gerzensee.

% of income
13.82%
Rank in the canton
49 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’395
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 202
-0.40 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’862 tax a year in Gerzensee.

% of income
14.86%
Rank in the canton
49 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’842
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 436
-0.44 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 24’749 tax a year in Gerzensee.

% of income
15.47%
Rank in the canton
49 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’484
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 805
-0.50 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’964 tax a year in Gerzensee.

% of income
11.31%
Rank in the canton
49 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’392
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 764
-0.51 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax61%CHF 7’090
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 3’670
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 9’663
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 5’002
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 16’772
  • Municipal tax28%CHF 8’682
  • Federal tax6%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax62%CHF 6’843
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 3’542
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax63%CHF 4’334
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 2’244
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax60%CHF 8’851
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 4’582
  • Federal tax11%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax58%CHF 14’433
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 7’471
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax62%CHF 10’501
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 5’436

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 49 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 10’117
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • GerzenseeCHF 11’666
  • Canton medianCHF 12’166
  • ScheltenCHF 13’239

Rank 49 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 14’255
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • GerzenseeCHF 16’366
  • Canton medianCHF 17’048
  • ScheltenCHF 18’510

Rank 49 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 26’804
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • GerzenseeCHF 30’468
  • Canton medianCHF 31’652
  • ScheltenCHF 34’189

Rank 49 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 9’511
  • GerzenseeCHF 11’006
  • Canton medianCHF 11’489
  • ScheltenCHF 12’524

Rank 49 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 5’961
  • GerzenseeCHF 6’908
  • Canton medianCHF 7’214
  • ScheltenCHF 7’869

Rank 49 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 12’928
  • GerzenseeCHF 14’862
  • Canton medianCHF 15’487
  • ScheltenCHF 16’825

Rank 49 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 21’596
  • GerzenseeCHF 24’749
  • Canton medianCHF 25’768
  • ScheltenCHF 27’951

Rank 49 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 14’669
  • GerzenseeCHF 16’964
  • Canton medianCHF 17’705
  • ScheltenCHF 19’293

All 334 municipalities of the canton of Bern, 2026

Gerzensee CHF 11’666, canton from CHF 10’117 to CHF 13’239

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 10’117Schelten CHF 13’239

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Gerzensee CHF 16’366, canton from CHF 14’255 to CHF 18’510

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 14’255Schelten CHF 18’510

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Gerzensee CHF 30’468, canton from CHF 26’804 to CHF 34’189

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 26’804Schelten CHF 34’189

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Gerzensee CHF 11’006, canton from CHF 9’511 to CHF 12’524

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 9’511Schelten CHF 12’524

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Gerzensee CHF 6’908, canton from CHF 5’961 to CHF 7’869

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 5’961Schelten CHF 7’869

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Gerzensee CHF 14’862, canton from CHF 12’928 to CHF 16’825

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 12’928Schelten CHF 16’825

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Gerzensee CHF 24’749, canton from CHF 21’596 to CHF 27’951

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 21’596Schelten CHF 27’951

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Gerzensee CHF 16’964, canton from CHF 14’669 to CHF 19’293

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 14’669Schelten CHF 19’293

1 dot = 5 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’096
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’839
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’096
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’839
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’096
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’839
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’629
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’176
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’176
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’096
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’839
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’096
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’839
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’096
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’839
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’589
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’535
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’535

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Gerzensee

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).