Taxes in Häutligen
Municipality in the canton of Bern, FSO no. 609
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Häutligen in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’690 tax a year in Häutligen.
- % of income
- 14.61%
- Rank in the canton
- 56 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’209
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 60
- -0.07 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’398 tax a year in Häutligen.
- % of income
- 16.40%
- Rank in the canton
- 56 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’108
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 106
- -0.11 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 30’524 tax a year in Häutligen.
- % of income
- 20.35%
- Rank in the canton
- 56 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 902
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 230
- -0.15 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’029 tax a year in Häutligen.
- % of income
- 11.03%
- Rank in the canton
- 56 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’212
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 172
- -0.17 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’922 tax a year in Häutligen.
- % of income
- 13.84%
- Rank in the canton
- 56 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’409
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 55
- -0.11 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’891 tax a year in Häutligen.
- % of income
- 14.89%
- Rank in the canton
- 56 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’871
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 135
- -0.13 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 24’798 tax a year in Häutligen.
- % of income
- 15.50%
- Rank in the canton
- 56 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’533
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 312
- -0.20 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’999 tax a year in Häutligen.
- % of income
- 11.33%
- Rank in the canton
- 56 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’427
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 403
- -0.27 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax8%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax61%CHF 7’090
- Municipal tax32%CHF 3’694
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax59%CHF 9’663
- Municipal tax31%CHF 5’034
- Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax55%CHF 16’772
- Municipal tax29%CHF 8’738
- Federal tax6%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax62%CHF 6’843
- Municipal tax32%CHF 3’565
- Federal tax5%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax63%CHF 4’334
- Municipal tax33%CHF 2’258
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax59%CHF 8’851
- Municipal tax31%CHF 4’611
- Federal tax11%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax58%CHF 14’433
- Municipal tax30%CHF 7’520
- Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax62%CHF 10’501
- Municipal tax32%CHF 5’471
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 56 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 56 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 56 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 56 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 56 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 56 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 56 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 56 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
All 334 municipalities of the canton of Bern, 2026
Häutligen CHF 11’690, canton from CHF 10’117 to CHF 13’239
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Häutligen CHF 16’398, canton from CHF 14’255 to CHF 18’510
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Häutligen CHF 30’524, canton from CHF 26’804 to CHF 34’189
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Häutligen CHF 11’029, canton from CHF 9’511 to CHF 12’524
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Häutligen CHF 6’922, canton from CHF 5’961 to CHF 7’869
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Häutligen CHF 14’891, canton from CHF 12’928 to CHF 16’825
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Häutligen CHF 24’798, canton from CHF 21’596 to CHF 27’951
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Häutligen CHF 16’999, canton from CHF 14’669 to CHF 19’293
1 dot = 5 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 11’7502023
- 11’6432024
- 11’4592025
- 11’6902026
- 16’5042023
- 16’3502024
- 16’0872025
- 16’3982026
- 30’7542023
- 30’4582024
- 29’9932025
- 30’5242026
- 11’2012023
- 10’9992024
- 10’8062025
- 11’0292026
- 6’9772023
- 6’8912024
- 6’7782025
- 6’9222026
- 15’0262023
- 14’8392024
- 14’6012025
- 14’8912026
- 25’1102023
- 24’7682024
- 24’3432025
- 24’7982026
- 17’4022023
- 17’0022024
- 16’6662025
- 16’9992026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’099 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’844 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’099 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’844 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’099 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’844 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’632 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’180 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’180 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’099 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’844 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’099 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’844 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’099 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’844 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’596 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’540 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’540 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in HäutligenMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Bern
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).