Taxes in Gurzelen

Municipality in the canton of Bern, FSO no. 867

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Gurzelen in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 12’357 tax a year in Gurzelen.

% of income
15.45%
Rank in the canton
235 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’876
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 311
-0.39 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 17’308 tax a year in Gurzelen.

% of income
17.31%
Rank in the canton
235 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’018
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 443
-0.44 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 32’103 tax a year in Gurzelen.

% of income
21.40%
Rank in the canton
235 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’481
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 820
-0.55 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’673 tax a year in Gurzelen.

% of income
11.67%
Rank in the canton
235 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’856
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 420
-0.42 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 7’330 tax a year in Gurzelen.

% of income
14.66%
Rank in the canton
235 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’817
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 209
-0.42 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’725 tax a year in Gurzelen.

% of income
15.72%
Rank in the canton
235 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’705
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 449
-0.45 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 26’156 tax a year in Gurzelen.

% of income
16.35%
Rank in the canton
235 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 4’891
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 829
-0.52 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 17’987 tax a year in Gurzelen.

% of income
11.99%
Rank in the canton
235 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 4’415
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 791
-0.53 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax7%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax57%CHF 7’090
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 4’361
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 9’663
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 5’944
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 16’772
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 10’317
  • Federal tax5%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 6’843
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 4’209
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 4’334
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 2’666
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 8’851
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 5’445
  • Federal tax11%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 14’433
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 8’878
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax58%CHF 10’501
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 6’459

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 235 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 10’117
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 12’166
  • GurzelenCHF 12’357
  • ScheltenCHF 13’239

Rank 235 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 14’255
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 17’048
  • GurzelenCHF 17’308
  • ScheltenCHF 18’510

Rank 235 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 26’804
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 31’652
  • GurzelenCHF 32’103
  • ScheltenCHF 34’189

Rank 235 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 9’511
  • Canton medianCHF 11’489
  • GurzelenCHF 11’673
  • ScheltenCHF 12’524

Rank 235 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 5’961
  • Canton medianCHF 7’214
  • GurzelenCHF 7’330
  • ScheltenCHF 7’869

Rank 235 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 12’928
  • Canton medianCHF 15’487
  • GurzelenCHF 15’725
  • ScheltenCHF 16’825

Rank 235 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 21’596
  • Canton medianCHF 25’768
  • GurzelenCHF 26’156
  • ScheltenCHF 27’951

Rank 235 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 14’669
  • Canton medianCHF 17’705
  • GurzelenCHF 17’987
  • ScheltenCHF 19’293

All 334 municipalities of the canton of Bern, 2026

Gurzelen CHF 12’357, canton from CHF 10’117 to CHF 13’239

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 10’117Schelten CHF 13’239

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Gurzelen CHF 17’308, canton from CHF 14’255 to CHF 18’510

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 14’255Schelten CHF 18’510

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Gurzelen CHF 32’103, canton from CHF 26’804 to CHF 34’189

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 26’804Schelten CHF 34’189

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Gurzelen CHF 11’673, canton from CHF 9’511 to CHF 12’524

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 9’511Schelten CHF 12’524

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Gurzelen CHF 7’330, canton from CHF 5’961 to CHF 7’869

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 5’961Schelten CHF 7’869

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Gurzelen CHF 15’725, canton from CHF 12’928 to CHF 16’825

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 12’928Schelten CHF 16’825

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Gurzelen CHF 26’156, canton from CHF 21’596 to CHF 27’951

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 21’596Schelten CHF 27’951

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Gurzelen CHF 17’987, canton from CHF 14’669 to CHF 19’293

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 14’669Schelten CHF 19’293

1 dot = 5 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’202
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’984
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’202
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’984
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’202
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’984
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’720
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’296
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’296
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’202
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’984
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’202
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’984
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’202
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’984
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’782
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’672
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’672

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Gurzelen

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).