Taxes in Thierachern

Municipality in the canton of Bern, FSO no. 941

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Thierachern in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 12’309 tax a year in Thierachern.

% of income
15.39%
Rank in the canton
234 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’828
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 69
-0.09 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 17’243 tax a year in Thierachern.

% of income
17.24%
Rank in the canton
234 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’953
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 114
-0.11 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 31’990 tax a year in Thierachern.

% of income
21.33%
Rank in the canton
234 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’368
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 248
-0.17 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’627 tax a year in Thierachern.

% of income
11.63%
Rank in the canton
234 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’810
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 184
-0.18 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 7’301 tax a year in Thierachern.

% of income
14.60%
Rank in the canton
234 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’788
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 61
-0.12 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’665 tax a year in Thierachern.

% of income
15.66%
Rank in the canton
234 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’645
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 146
-0.15 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 26’059 tax a year in Thierachern.

% of income
16.29%
Rank in the canton
234 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 4’794
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 334
-0.21 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 17’917 tax a year in Thierachern.

% of income
11.94%
Rank in the canton
234 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 4’345
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 427
-0.28 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax7%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax58%CHF 7’090
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 4’313
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 9’663
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 5’879
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 16’772
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 10’204
  • Federal tax5%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 6’843
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 4’163
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 4’334
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 2’637
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax57%CHF 8’851
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 5’385
  • Federal tax11%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 14’433
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 8’781
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 10’501
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 6’389

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 234 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 10’117
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 12’166
  • ThierachernCHF 12’309
  • ScheltenCHF 13’239

Rank 234 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 14’255
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 17’048
  • ThierachernCHF 17’243
  • ScheltenCHF 18’510

Rank 234 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 26’804
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 31’652
  • ThierachernCHF 31’990
  • ScheltenCHF 34’189

Rank 234 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 9’511
  • Canton medianCHF 11’489
  • ThierachernCHF 11’627
  • ScheltenCHF 12’524

Rank 234 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 5’961
  • Canton medianCHF 7’214
  • ThierachernCHF 7’301
  • ScheltenCHF 7’869

Rank 234 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 12’928
  • Canton medianCHF 15’487
  • ThierachernCHF 15’665
  • ScheltenCHF 16’825

Rank 234 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 21’596
  • Canton medianCHF 25’768
  • ThierachernCHF 26’059
  • ScheltenCHF 27’951

Rank 234 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 14’669
  • Canton medianCHF 17’705
  • ThierachernCHF 17’917
  • ScheltenCHF 19’293

All 334 municipalities of the canton of Bern, 2026

Thierachern CHF 12’309, canton from CHF 10’117 to CHF 13’239

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 10’117Schelten CHF 13’239

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Thierachern CHF 17’243, canton from CHF 14’255 to CHF 18’510

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 14’255Schelten CHF 18’510

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Thierachern CHF 31’990, canton from CHF 26’804 to CHF 34’189

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 26’804Schelten CHF 34’189

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Thierachern CHF 11’627, canton from CHF 9’511 to CHF 12’524

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 9’511Schelten CHF 12’524

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Thierachern CHF 7’301, canton from CHF 5’961 to CHF 7’869

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 5’961Schelten CHF 7’869

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Thierachern CHF 15’665, canton from CHF 12’928 to CHF 16’825

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 12’928Schelten CHF 16’825

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Thierachern CHF 26’059, canton from CHF 21’596 to CHF 27’951

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 21’596Schelten CHF 27’951

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Thierachern CHF 17’917, canton from CHF 14’669 to CHF 19’293

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 14’669Schelten CHF 19’293

1 dot = 5 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’195
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’974
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’195
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’974
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’195
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’974
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’713
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’288
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’288
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’195
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’974
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’195
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’974
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’195
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’974
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’769
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’663
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’663

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Thierachern

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).