Taxes in Hindelbank

Municipality in the canton of Bern, FSO no. 409

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Hindelbank in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’785 tax a year in Hindelbank.

% of income
14.73%
Rank in the canton
68 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’304
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 303
-0.38 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’528 tax a year in Hindelbank.

% of income
16.53%
Rank in the canton
68 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’238
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 436
-0.44 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 30’750 tax a year in Hindelbank.

% of income
20.50%
Rank in the canton
68 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’128
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 803
-0.54 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’121 tax a year in Hindelbank.

% of income
11.12%
Rank in the canton
68 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’304
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 408
-0.41 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’980 tax a year in Hindelbank.

% of income
13.96%
Rank in the canton
68 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’467
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 204
-0.41 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’010 tax a year in Hindelbank.

% of income
15.01%
Rank in the canton
68 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’990
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 439
-0.44 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 24’992 tax a year in Hindelbank.

% of income
15.62%
Rank in the canton
68 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’727
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 809
-0.51 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 17’140 tax a year in Hindelbank.

% of income
11.43%
Rank in the canton
68 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’568
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 769
-0.51 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax60%CHF 7’090
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 3’789
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax58%CHF 9’663
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 5’164
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 16’772
  • Municipal tax29%CHF 8’964
  • Federal tax6%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax62%CHF 6’843
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 3’657
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax62%CHF 4’334
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 2’316
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 8’851
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 4’730
  • Federal tax11%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax58%CHF 14’433
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 7’714
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax61%CHF 10’501
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 5’612

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 68 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 10’117
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • HindelbankCHF 11’785
  • Canton medianCHF 12’166
  • ScheltenCHF 13’239

Rank 68 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 14’255
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • HindelbankCHF 16’528
  • Canton medianCHF 17’048
  • ScheltenCHF 18’510

Rank 68 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 26’804
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • HindelbankCHF 30’750
  • Canton medianCHF 31’652
  • ScheltenCHF 34’189

Rank 68 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 9’511
  • HindelbankCHF 11’121
  • Canton medianCHF 11’489
  • ScheltenCHF 12’524

Rank 68 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 5’961
  • HindelbankCHF 6’980
  • Canton medianCHF 7’214
  • ScheltenCHF 7’869

Rank 68 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 12’928
  • HindelbankCHF 15’010
  • Canton medianCHF 15’487
  • ScheltenCHF 16’825

Rank 68 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 21’596
  • HindelbankCHF 24’992
  • Canton medianCHF 25’768
  • ScheltenCHF 27’951

Rank 68 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 14’669
  • HindelbankCHF 17’140
  • Canton medianCHF 17’705
  • ScheltenCHF 19’293

All 334 municipalities of the canton of Bern, 2026

Hindelbank CHF 11’785, canton from CHF 10’117 to CHF 13’239

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 10’117Schelten CHF 13’239

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Hindelbank CHF 16’528, canton from CHF 14’255 to CHF 18’510

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 14’255Schelten CHF 18’510

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Hindelbank CHF 30’750, canton from CHF 26’804 to CHF 34’189

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 26’804Schelten CHF 34’189

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Hindelbank CHF 11’121, canton from CHF 9’511 to CHF 12’524

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 9’511Schelten CHF 12’524

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Hindelbank CHF 6’980, canton from CHF 5’961 to CHF 7’869

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 5’961Schelten CHF 7’869

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Hindelbank CHF 15’010, canton from CHF 12’928 to CHF 16’825

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 12’928Schelten CHF 16’825

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Hindelbank CHF 24’992, canton from CHF 21’596 to CHF 27’951

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 21’596Schelten CHF 27’951

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Hindelbank CHF 17’140, canton from CHF 14’669 to CHF 19’293

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 14’669Schelten CHF 19’293

1 dot = 5 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’114
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’864
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’114
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’864
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’114
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’864
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’644
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’197
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’197
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’114
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’864
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’114
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’864
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’114
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’864
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’622
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’559
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’559

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Hindelbank

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).